Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • Price cut: $150K (4/24)
    $899,000

    685 Jackson Meadows Rd, Kila, MT 59920

    3beds
    2,780sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    7.62 Acres Lot
    $1,039,100 Zestimate®
    $323/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to Kila Montana where space, privacy, and the landscape come together in a way that feels both grounding and elevated. Set on 7.8 acres of pristine forest, this 2,780 sq ft home is intentionally positioned to take in sweeping views across Jackson Meadow, Browns Meadow, and Blacktail Mountain views that shift with the light and seasons, and never get old. The setting is elevated, the approach is private, and the lifestyle it offers is increasingly hard to replicate in Northwest Montana. Inside, the home balances warmth and refinement. Vaulted tongue and groove ceilings draw your eye upward, while expansive windows pull the outdoors in. The main living space is anchored by a fireplace, creating a natural place to gather, unwind, and settle into the rhythm of the home. The kitchen is designed to live well, anchored by a gas range and oversized island, with granite surfaces and clean, timeless finishes that carry throughout. It’s a space that feels just as right for a quiet morning as it does hosting a full house. The main level primary suite is set apart as its own retreat, featuring thoughtful updates, custom barn doors, and a spa-inspired ensuite with radiant-heated floors, one of those details you’ll appreciate more with every Montana winter. Two additional bedrooms, three bathrooms, and a flexible bonus room offer space for guests, a home office, or the way you choose to live. Step outside, and everything opens up. The elevated entertainment deck, with built-in surround sound becomes an extension of the home, designed for long evenings, open skies, and uninterrupted views. Beyond the main residence, a 30x60 heated shop adds a level of functionality that’s hard to find, complete with an approximately 600 sq ft apartment (ADU) featuring its own washer and dryer. With the ability to be used as a short-term rental, it offers flexibility for guests, extended living, or income potential. Surrounded by abundant wildlife and just a short drive to world-class skiing, hunting, lakes, and endless recreation, this property offers more than a place to live, it offers a way to live.
    30 days
    |
    1,439
    |
    100
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Austin Baumgarten 406-471-1847,

    Keller Williams Realty Northwest Montana,

    Holly Naldrett 406-407-2355,

    Keller Williams Realty Northwest Montana

    Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30069280MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Heat Pump, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Range, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Fireplace, Main Level Primary, Open Floorplan, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Additional Living Quarters
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,780 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 1,390

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Storage
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Meadow, Mountain(s), Valley, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 7.62 Acres
      • Dimensions: 7.62
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Secluded, Views, Wooded
      • Topography: Varied
      Details
      • Additional structures: Well House, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 07383112101030000
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Poured
      • Roof: Asphalt,Built-Up
      Condition
      • See Remarks
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2007

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Kila

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $323/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $903,940
      • Annual tax amount: $3,066
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,039,100

        $987,000 - $1.09M

        $3,908/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Price change$899,000-14.3%$323/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30069280 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$1,049,000+10.5%$377/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30069325 Report a problem
        2/8/2023Listing removed--
        Source: MRMLS #22215418 Report a problem
        10/26/2022Listed for sale$949,000-13.7%$341/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #22215418 Report a problem
        10/9/2022Listing removed$1,100,000$396/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #22210615 Report a problem
        9/15/2022Price change$1,100,000-4.3%$396/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #22210615 Report a problem
        9/7/2022Price change$1,150,000-4.1%$414/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #22210615 Report a problem
        8/26/2022Price change$1,199,000-5.1%$431/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #22210615 Report a problem
        8/17/2022Price change$1,264,000-1.9%$455/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #22210615 Report a problem
        8/4/2022Price change$1,289,000-0.8%$464/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #22210615 Report a problem
        7/20/2022Listed for sale$1,299,000+176.4%$467/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #22210615 Report a problem
        7/31/2018Sold--
        Source: MRMLS #21803056 Report a problem
        5/9/2018Price change$470,000-3.1%$169/sqft
        Source: Chuck Olson Real Estate, Inc. #21803056 Report a problem
        3/30/2018Listed for sale$485,000$174/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,812 -15.3%$814,600 +18.7%
        2024$3,320 -0.4%$686,400
        2023$3,331 +11.2%$686,400 +54.3%
        2022$2,997 $444,800
        2021$2,997 +7.6%$444,800 +13.3%
        2020$2,785 +4.5%$392,700 +8.9%
        2019$2,665 +3.7%$360,700 +13.5%
        2018$2,569 -4.4%$317,800
        2017$2,687 +14.3%$317,800 +9.5%
        2016$2,350 $290,100
        2015$2,350 -1.4%$290,100 +65.2%
        2014$2,384 +21.4%$175,589 +12.2%
        2013$1,963 +13.9%$156,453 +15%
        2012$1,723 $136,048
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 59920

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable