Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $599,000

    6850 Decatur Street, Denver, CO 80221

    3beds
    2,296sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2020
    2,940 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $261/sqft
    $90/mo HOA

    What's special

    Surrounded by a parkTrex deck and pergolaBold custom vent hoodStriking marble backsplashPrivacy awaitsQuartzite floating vanityTwo car garage
    Nestled in the heart of greenspace and surrounded by a park, this stunning single-family home offers a rare blend of nature, luxury, and urban convenience. Whether you're commuting into downtown Denver or simply enjoying the outdoors right outside your front door, this home delivers on every front. Step inside and discover thoughtfully curated finishes throughout. This kitchen dazzles with a striking marble backsplash and a bold custom vent hood that serves as a true focal point — complemented by a full suite of newer, high-end appliances ready for everything from weeknight dinners to weekend entertaining. Soaring 8-foot custom doors add a sense of grandeur and architectural distinction throughout the home, while the powder room makes an unforgettable impression with its quartzite floating vanity — a sleek, sculptural detail that elevates even the smallest space. Outside, privacy awaits. The Trex deck and pergola create the perfect setting for dining, morning coffee, or evening gatherings. Last but not least the two car garage completes the whole package.
    44 days
    |
    428
    |
    51
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kevin Nydam 720-940-4028 kevin.nydam@compass.com,

    Compass - Denver

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 8636140MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan
      • Basement: Unfinished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,296
      • Total interior livable area: 2,296 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,586
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
      • Fencing: Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 2,940 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: R0197662
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Concrete, Frame
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2020

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $90 monthly
      • HOA name: Pomponio Terrace Metropolitan District
      • HOA phone: 720-618-4305
      Location
      • Region: Denver

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $261/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $625,000
      • Annual tax amount: $6,611
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property
      • Ownership: Individual
      • Road surface type: Alley Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$599,000+20.2%$261/sqft
        Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #8636140 Report a problem
        4/19/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/5/2023Listed for rent$3,750+7.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/10/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        10/18/2022Listed for rent$3,500$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        10/6/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        7/12/2022Price change$3,500-11.4%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        7/8/2022Listed for rent$3,950$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        9/17/2020Sold$498,481$217/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,830 -7.2%$39,070 -13.7%
        2024$7,362 +29.8%$45,260
        2023$5,673 -1.6%$45,260 +42.3%
        2022$5,768 $31,810 -2.8%
        2021-- $32,730 +79.9%
        2020$3,267 $18,190
        2019$3,267 $18,190

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 80221

          Getting around

          54 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          40 / 100
          Some Transit
          55 / 100
          Bikeable