Private Mediterranean Retreat on 33 Acres with Sweeping Mountain Views! Welcome to your dream estate — a meticulously maintained, single-level Mediterranean-style home nestled on 33 acres of private, picturesque land. With three bedrooms, two bathrooms, a dedicated office, and nearly 3,000 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, this home offers the perfect balance of luxury, comfort, and nature. Step inside to discover a spacious open floor plan, filled with natural light and seamlessly flowing from room to room. Multiple doors open onto expansive decks, inviting the outdoors in and providing effortless access to stunning views of Cobb Mountain and the valley below. The chef’s executive kitchen is a culinary delight, featuring premium appliances, generous counter space, and a layout perfect for both entertaining and everyday living. Outside, the lifestyle continues with beautifully landscaped grounds including 10 grapevines (featuring Italian varietals and Perletti grapes), apple trees, elegant cypress trees, and a variety of trees and flowering plants — all supported by a comprehensive drip irrigation system. Enjoy the ambiance of the wisteria-covered arbor, ideal for alfresco dining or a relaxing glass of wine. For those seeking self-sufficiency and serenity, this property includes a level area with corral and additional storage building, fully fenced outdoor living spaces, a fully connected Generac generator and Firewise protection: hardy board siding and 100-foot defensible space for peace of mind. Located in a friendly neighborhood of acreage properties, you'll enjoy a secluded setting with unmatched privacy — and still just a 5-minute drive to town amenities. Whether you're looking for a quiet retreat, a hobby vineyard, or a place to entertain and enjoy nature, this property offers a rare opportunity to live the lifestyle you've been dreaming of.
For sale
Listed by: Timothy Toye and Associates
$789,000
6850 High Valley Rd, Cobb, CA 95426
3beds
2,951sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
33 Acres Lot
$755,800 Zestimate®
$267/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Mediterranean-style homeApple treesSecluded settingNatural lightUnmatched privacyBeautifully landscaped groundsWisteria-covered arbor
- 227 days |
- 222 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
"Pi" Kimberly Stryker DRE #02052594 707-483-9149,
Timothy Toye and Associates
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: LC25231978
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Entry/Foyer, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Office, Other, Dining Room
Bathroom
- Features: Closet, Enclosed Toilet, Full Bath on Main Level, Jetted Tub, Linen Closet, Soaking Tub
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Solid Surface Counters
Other
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
Heating
- Central, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: 6 Burner Stove, Dishwasher, Propane Oven, Propane Range, Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Separate/Formal Dining Room, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, All Bedrooms Down, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Propane
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,951 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 11
- Parking features: Door-Multi, Garage Faces Front, Garage, On Site, Workshop in Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Carport spaces: 4
- Covered spaces: 7
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Stairs
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Street
- Patio & porch: Deck, Open, Patio
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Good Condition
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic, Valley, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 33 Acres
- Features: 31-35 Units/Acre, Back Yard, Garden, Horse Property, Yard
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 011012241000
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
- Horse amenities: Riding Trail
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mediterranean
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- HardiPlank Type
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- Turnkey
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Photovoltaics Third-Party Owned
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Biking, Dog Park, Golf, Hiking, Horse Trails, Hunting, Lake, Park, Water Sports, Fishing
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Cobb
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $267/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $638,493
- Annual tax amount: $7,297
- Date on market: 10/8/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 228 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$755,800
$718,000 - $794,000
$2,932/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/7/2025 | Price change | $789,000-5.5%$267/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $835,000$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,297 +1% | $638,493 +2% |
| 2024 | $7,228 +2.1% | $625,974 +2% |
| 2023 | $7,079 +0.7% | $613,701 +2% |
| 2022 | $7,027 +5.1% | $601,669 +2% |
| 2021 | $6,686 -1.2% | $589,873 +1% |
| 2020 | $6,765 +3.3% | $583,826 +2% |
| 2019 | $6,548 +6.9% | $572,379 +2% |
| 2018 | $6,124 +3.4% | $561,157 +2% |
| 2017 | $5,925 | $550,155 +2% |
| 2016 | -- | $539,368 +1.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $531,268 +2% |
| 2014 | -- | $520,862 +0.5% |
| 2013 | $5,610 +2.2% | $518,509 +2% |
| 2012 | $5,489 +1.2% | $508,343 +2% |
| 2011 | $5,423 +3.2% | $498,377 +0.8% |
| 2010 | $5,254 +2.1% | $494,654 +1.8% |
| 2008 | $5,144 +1.8% | $486,107 +2% |
| 2007 | $5,054 +8.6% | $476,577 +2% |
| 2006 | $4,655 +0.5% | $467,233 +2% |
| 2005 | $4,633 | $458,073 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95426
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Cobb Mountain Elementary SchoolGrades: K-6Distance: 3.2 mi
- 5/10Middletown Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 10.7 mi
- 8/10Middletown High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 10.7 mi
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- Lake County
- Kelseyville
- 95426
- 6850 High Valley Rd