Fall in love with this updated home that perfectly balances character, modern convenience, and an unbeatable location close to downtown. Step inside to discover beautiful bird's-eye maple flooring that flows throughout the home, adding warmth and timeless elegance. High-cost updates have been done for you, including updated windows, roof, and siding, and a newer water heater, alongside updated plumbing and electrical. The expansive, fully fenced backyard offers a private oasis with plenty of room to build a future garage. Offering top-tier structural updates and an ideal location at an affordable price point, this turnkey property is a rare find in today's market.
Active
$199,000
1022 E Madison Street, Eau Claire, WI 54703
2beds
1,132sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1896
8,712 Square Feet Lot
$194,700 Zestimate®
$176/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated homeFlows throughout the homeNewer water heaterUpdated plumbing and electricalUpdated windowsExpansive fully fenced backyardPrivate oasis
- 2 days |
- 463 |
- 21 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Andy Yakesh The Yakesh Team 715-832-2222,
C21 Affiliated
Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 1601315
Originating MLS: REALTORS Association of Northwestern WI
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 270
- Dimensions: 18 x 15
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space,Partial,Block
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,132
- Total interior livable area: 1,132 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,132
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Enclosed Porch
Lot
- Size: 8,712 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Garden Shed
- Parcel number: 1822122709174402002
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- 21+ Years
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1896
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $176/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $102,400
- Annual tax amount: $2,031
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
- Inclusions: Included:dryer, Included:oven/Range, Included:refrigerator, Included:washer
- Exclusions: Excluded:other-See Remarks, Excluded:tenants Personal
Estimated market value
$194,700
$185,000 - $204,000
$1,019/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,000+184.3%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2018 | Listing removed | $1,000$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,000$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2014 | Sold | $70,000+218.2%$62/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/1979 | Sold | $22,000$19/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2,023 +4% | $102,400 |
| 2022 | $1,946 +1.5% | $102,400 |
| 2021 | $1,918 +11.1% | $102,400 +27.8% |
| 2020 | $1,726 +11.1% | $80,100 |
| 2019 | $1,554 -9.1% | $80,100 |
| 2018 | $1,709 | $80,100 |
| 2017 | $1,709 | $80,100 +20.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $66,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $66,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $66,600 -1.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $67,700 |
| 2011 | -- | $67,700 |
| 2010 | -- | $67,700 -4.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $70,900 |
| 2008 | -- | $70,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $70,900 +7.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $66,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $66,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $66,000 +11.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $59,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $59,000 +42.2% |
| 2000 | -- | $41,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Side Hill