Tucked away at the end of East Hill Street with no through traffic, this charming ranch home offers more space than you might expect along with character throughout. Storage lovers will appreciate the thoughtful shelving found in nearly every room of the home - and don't forget the incredible shelving system in the garage, perfect for keeping everything organized. The backyard has been designed for fun and low maintenance with very little lawn to mow, expansive decking, and patio areas that create the ideal entertaining setup. The current homeowner even had a pool in place, making this outdoor space ready for summer gatherings. A unique greenhouse area doubles as a cozy entertaining retreat, extending your enjoyment of the outdoors throughout the seasons. Inside, the lower level offers excellent flexibility with a future bedroom space already set up (no legal egress), plus a workshop and craft area complete with a utility sink - perfect for hobbies, projects, or creative space.
Active
$225,000
1525 Lee Street, Eau Claire, WI 54701
2beds
1,246sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1945
-- sqft lot
$237,600 Zestimate®
$181/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 11 hours |
- 103 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mary Jo Bowe 715-839-7653,
Edina Realty, Inc. - Chippewa Valley
Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 1601188
Originating MLS: REALTORS Association of Northwestern WI
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 12 x 9
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 400
- Dimensions: 25 x 16
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 80
- Dimensions: 10 x 8
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 221
- Dimensions: 17 x 13
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Block
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,246
- Total interior livable area: 1,246 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 725
- Finished area below ground: 521
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: 1 Car, Detached, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Dimensions: 96 x 52 x 72 x 54
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 131098
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- 21+ Years
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1945
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $181/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $137,100
- Annual tax amount: $2,546
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Inclusions: Included:ceiling Fans, Included:dryer, Included:garage Opener, Included:oven/Range, Included:refrigerator, Included:washer
Estimated market value
$237,600
$223,000 - $252,000
$1,563/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+132%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2015 | Sold | $97,000-2.9%$78/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2015 | Pending sale | $99,900$80/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Brenizer, Realtors #892545 Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2015 | Price change | $99,900-4.8%$80/sqft |
| 7/21/2015 | Listed for sale | $104,900$84/sqft |
Source: CB Brenizer/Eau Claire #892545 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2,709 +4% | $137,100 |
| 2022 | $2,605 +1.5% | $137,100 |
| 2021 | $2,568 +6% | $137,100 +22% |
| 2020 | $2,421 +18.6% | $112,400 |
| 2019 | $2,041 -14.9% | $112,400 |
| 2018 | $2,399 | $112,400 |
| 2017 | $2,399 | $112,400 +21.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $92,700 |
| 2014 | -- | $92,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $92,700 -3.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $95,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $95,900 |
| 2010 | -- | $95,900 -4.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $100,100 |
| 2008 | -- | $100,100 |
| 2007 | -- | $100,100 +15.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $87,000 +1.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $86,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $86,000 +28.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $67,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $67,000 +31.4% |
| 2000 | -- | $51,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Hill