Welcome to 2605 Agnes St, a beautifully maintained and exceptionally well-built 1961 ranch home offering timeless charm, character and true move-in ready convenience. With approximately 1,800 finished square feet all on one level, this 3-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom home combines classic craftsmanship with thoughtful modern updates throughout. All three bedrooms feature original hardwood floors that add charm, warmth and durability, while updated double-pane vinyl windows installed in 2020 provide improved efficiency, natural light and year-round comfort throughout the home. The spacious living and dining areas were refreshed in 2020 with luxury vinyl plank flooring. The kitchen has also seen tasteful updates with stainless steel appliances added in 2020, offering a clean and modern feel while still maintaining the homes original character and solid construction. One of the standout features of the property is the bright and comfortable sunroom/family room complete with all new windows and new carpet in 2020. Outside, the updates continue with a new sliding glass door leading to a newer concrete patio and a fully fenced backyard featuring a stunning 6-foot white vinyl privacy fence installed in 2024. This outdoor oasis offers the perfect setup for summer evenings, gardening or entertaining family and friends in complete privacy. A storage shed provides additional room for lawn equipment, tools and seasonal storage. Major mechanical updates include a new furnace and central air conditioning system installed in 2024 along with a brand new roof completed in 2025, offering peace of mind for years to come. The attached 2-car garage provides convenience along with additional storage options. Downstairs, the expansive 1,380 square foot basement offers incredible potential for future finishing. Homes with this level of care, quality construction, tasteful updates and major mechanical improvements rarely become available. Move right in and enjoy!
Active
$314,900
Eau Claire, WI 54701
3beds
1,798sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1961
0.33 Acres Lot
$313,300 Zestimate®
$175/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Original hardwood floors
- 1 day |
- 398 |
- 15 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Adrian Ong 715-600-4604,
Donnellan Real Estate
Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 1601340
Originating MLS: REALTORS Association of Northwestern WI
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 520
- Dimensions: 20 x 26
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 350
- Dimensions: 25 x 14
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- High Speed Internet
- Windows: Some window coverings
- Basement: Full,Block
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,798
- Total interior livable area: 1,798 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,798
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Playground
Lot
- Size: 0.33 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Garden Shed
- Parcel number: 1822122709284202036
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- 21+ Years
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1961
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $175/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $4,245
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Inclusions: Included:dishwasher, Included:dryer, Included:microwave, Included:oven/Range, Included:playset, Included:refrigerator, Included:washer, Included:window Coverings
- Exclusions: Excluded:sellers Personal
Estimated market value
$313,300
$298,000 - $329,000
$1,901/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $314,900+40%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2021 | Sold | $225,000-1.3%$125/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2020 | Price change | $227,900-1.8%$127/sqft |
Source: Woods & Water Realty Inc/Regional Office #1548970 Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2020 | Price change | $232,000-3.3%$129/sqft |
| 11/17/2020 | Listed for sale | $239,900+47.6%$133/sqft |
| 10/23/2015 | Sold | $162,500$90/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2015 | Listed for sale | $162,500+10.5%$90/sqft |
Source: C & M Realty #892197 Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2012 | Sold | $147,000-1.9%$82/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2012 | Pending sale | $149,900$83/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Metro Realty, Inc #850699 Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/2012 | Price change | $149,900-3.2%$83/sqft |
| 3/8/2012 | Listed for sale | $154,900$86/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Metro Realty, Inc. #850699 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4,349 +4% | $220,100 |
| 2022 | $4,182 +1.5% | $220,100 |
| 2021 | $4,122 -1.8% | $220,100 +13% |
| 2020 | $4,197 +13.4% | $194,800 |
| 2019 | $3,700 -11% | $194,800 |
| 2018 | $4,157 | $194,800 |
| 2017 | $4,157 | $194,800 +32.7% |
| 2016 | -- | $146,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $146,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $146,800 -0.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $147,200 |
| 2011 | -- | $147,200 |
| 2010 | -- | $147,200 -7.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $158,700 |
| 2008 | -- | $158,700 |
| 2007 | -- | $158,700 +8.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $146,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $146,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $146,000 +15.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $126,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $126,000 +23.5% |
| 2000 | -- | $102,000 |
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 54701