Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $5.1K (5/1)
    $469,900

    6851 S Salt Cedar Rd, Tucson, AZ 85756

    5beds
    3,623sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $468,700 Zestimate®
    $130/sqft
    $17/mo HOA

    What's special

    Highly functional floor planHuge balconySpacious kitchenOversized primary suiteWalk-in closetNew quartz countertopsFully landscaped backyard
    Don't miss this absolute gem in the heart of Rancho Valencia. This expansive 5-bedroom, 3-bath residence offers over 3,600 square feet of living space, with a highly functional floor plan. The main level makes a stunning first impression with new flooring that carries through the staircase & loft. The heart of the home is a spacious kitchen featuring new quartz countertops, freshly painted cabinetry, and stainless steel appliances, all overlooking the family room for seamless entertaining. A rare find, the 1st floor includes a full bedroom and a completely remodeled bathroom featuring a custom-tiled walk-in shower, ideal for guests or multi-generational living. Upstairs, a massive loft serves as the ultimate flexible space, perfect for a secondary family room, media center, or gym The oversized primary suite features a walk-in closet, huge balcony, and newly tiled shower. The additional bedrooms provide ample room for everyone. Step outside to a fully landscaped backyard, or enjoy the fantastic community amenities just around the corner, including a neighborhood park with basketball courts and playgrounds. Close proximity to the highly desirable Vail School District (Open Enrollment), and within minutes from I-10, shopping, dining, and Davis-Monthan Air Force Base. Plus the added bonus of leased solar for utility savings! Come and see it today!
    32 days
    |
    1,237
    |
    115
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alexis Ortega Cortez 520-481-5209,

    Tierra Antigua Realty

    Source: MLS of Southern Arizona,MLS#: 22609519MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Microwave
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,623
      • Total interior livable area: 3,623 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 117'x70'
      • Features: Decorative Gravel, Flower Beds, Subdivided
      Details
      • Parcel number: 140560280
      • Zoning: Tucson - R2
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame - Stucco
      • Roof: Tile
      Condition
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Sewer Connected
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Basketball Court, Sidewalks, Park, Street Lights
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Wrought Iron Security Door
      • Subdivision: Rancho Valencia (1-583)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Park
      • HOA fee: $50 quarterly
      Location
      • Region: Tucson

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $130/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $370,422
      • Annual tax amount: $3,482
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 27 days
      • Listing terms: FHA,VA Loan,Conventional,Cash
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $468,700

        $445,000 - $492,000

        $2,349/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$469,900$130/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22609519 Report a problem
        5/5/2026Contingent$469,900$130/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22609519 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Price change$469,900-1.1%$130/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22609519 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Listed for sale$475,000+25%$131/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22609519 Report a problem
        9/10/2021Sold$380,000$105/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22121551 Report a problem
        9/8/2021Pending sale$380,000$105/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22121551 Report a problem
        8/23/2021Contingent$380,000$105/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22121551 Report a problem
        8/21/2021Listed for sale$380,000+75.5%$105/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22121551 Report a problem
        7/8/2013Sold$216,500+8.3%$60/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/6/2012Sold$200,000+0.1%$55/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #21212442 Report a problem
        5/20/2012Listed for sale$199,900-45.4%$55/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Southern Arizona #21212442 Report a problem
        6/2/2006Sold$366,285$101/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,304 +29%$37,042 -3.3%
        2024$2,561 -12.8%$38,295 +24.4%
        2023$2,935 -1.2%$30,789 +17%
        2022$2,972 -0.6%$26,305 -0.7%
        2021$2,989 +1.5%$26,488 +1.2%
        2020$2,944 $26,165 +18.6%
        2019$2,944 +12.3%$22,064 +18.2%
        2018$2,622 +1.9%$18,668
        2017$2,575 +7.3%$18,668 +5%
        2016$2,400 +7.1%$17,779 +5%
        2015$2,241 $16,933
        2014-- --
        2013-- $184,359
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 85756

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable