Welcome home to this well-maintained 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath ranch packed with updates and amenities! Enjoy cozy evenings by the woodburning fireplace in the living room or relax year-round in the spacious 4-season room featuring a wood stove. The finished basement offers additional living and entertaining space. Outside, you'll find a private backyard retreat with an inground pool, new vinyl fencing, barn, and an established asparagus garden. Recent improvements include a new furnace (2025), tankless water heater, updated shower, garage door opener, and newer appliances. The 2-car attached garage also features an EV charger (compatible with most electric vehicles except Teslas). A wonderful blend of comfort, convenience, and outdoor enjoyment!
Active
$499,000
68544 Union Rd S, Union, MI 49130
3beds
2,330sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1968
2.06 Acres Lot
$482,100 Zestimate®
$214/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Inground poolNew vinyl fencingEstablished asparagus gardenPrivate backyard retreat
- 1 day |
- 226 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Julie Capron 269-357-3525,
The Collective Home Group 269-405-5478
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26023449
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced Air, Wood
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Basement, Sink
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Wood
- Windows: Replacement, Insulated Windows
- Basement: Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,610
- Total interior livable area: 2,330 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 720
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Attached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
- Fencing: Vinyl
Lot
- Size: 2.06 Acres
- Dimensions: 306 x 300
Details
- Parcel number: 1412020600900
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1968
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Union
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $214/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $199,100
- Annual tax amount: $2,114
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$482,100
$458,000 - $506,000
$2,574/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,000+31.1%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/5/2024 | Sold | $380,500+5.7%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2024 | Pending sale | $360,000$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2024 | Contingent | $360,000$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2024 | Listed for sale | $360,000+113%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2014 | Sold | $169,000-6.1%$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/16/2004 | Sold | $180,000$77/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,496 +3.5% | $199,100 +13.1% |
| 2024 | $2,413 +5.1% | $176,100 +22.1% |
| 2023 | $2,296 | $144,200 +21.6% |
| 2022 | -- | $118,600 +7.5% |
| 2021 | $2,202 +2.5% | $110,300 +4.7% |
| 2020 | $2,148 | $105,300 +16.1% |
| 2019 | $2,148 +150.3% | $90,700 +12.4% |
| 2018 | $858 +2.1% | $80,700 -7% |
| 2017 | $840 +0.9% | $86,800 +6.9% |
| 2016 | $833 | $81,200 +5% |
| 2015 | -- | $77,300 -6.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $82,500 +0.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $81,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49130