Turnkey homestead on 14.5 Acres — charming home, finished detached garage with heat and AC, and fully established hobby farm. Discover a rare opportunity to step right into a fully established homestead on 14.5 acres with prime irrigated pasture. This property offers everything you need on day one: productive land, mature landscaping, functional infrastructure, and a comfortable home at the heart of it all. The 1,456 sq ft, 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom residence provides a warm and practical living space, and additional 500+ SQFT of finished and climate controlled garage space that is ready to be completed as an ADU. the surrounding property is already set up for livestock, gardening, and self-sufficient living. Property Features: 1,456 sq ft home with 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms Finished detached garage, poised to be an ADU, (SQFT not reflected in listed SQFT). 14.5 acres with over 13 shares of irrigation water, fenced pasture—perfect for livestock or hay production Established flower beds and mature fruit trees, already producing 8” underground and graded irrigation mainline for efficient and reliable water delivery across the acreage Finished detached garage, climate-controlled with a mini-split system, ideal for a workshop, studio, or year-round storage Private, peaceful setting with open space, views, and endless possibilities Ample room for barns, gardens, and future expansion This isn’t raw land or a project—it’s a ready-made homestead with the essentials already in place. Whether you’re raising animals, growing food, or simply seeking a more self-sufficient lifestyle, this property provides the foundation you need from day one. Turn the key, settle in, and start enjoying country living at its finest.
Active
$710,000
6859 Church Street, Olathe, CO 81425
3beds
1,456sqft
Est.:
Modular
Built in 1994
14.53 Acres Lot
$685,100 Zestimate®
$488/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Prime irrigated pastureEstablished flower bedsCharming home
- 184 days |
- 159 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shane Daly 970-596-0225,
Phelps Real Estate Group
Source: CREN,MLS#: 830026
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Dining room
- Features: Living Room Dining
Cooling
- Window Unit(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range Top, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: W/D Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet-Partial, Laminate
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,456
- Total interior livable area: 1,456 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Irrigation Pump, Irrigation Water, Landscaping, Lawn Sprinklers
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 14.53 Acres
- Features: Pasture
Details
- Additional structures: Kennel/Dog Run, Shed(s), Shed/Storage
- Parcel number: 372316402001
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1994
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $488/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $437,990
- Annual tax amount: $1,798
- Date on market: 11/20/2025
- Has irrigation water rights: Yes
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$685,100
$651,000 - $719,000
$2,018/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/5/2026 | Price change | $710,000-2.1%$488/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Price change | $725,000+3.6%$498/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $699,500+137.9%$480/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2017 | Listing removed | $294,000$202/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/27/2017 | Price change | $294,000-0.5%$202/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2016 | Listed for sale | $295,500+8.9%$203/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/2013 | Sold | $271,400-4.8%$186/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2012 | Price change | $285,000+3.7%$196/sqft |
Source: South River Real Estate #669136 Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2012 | Price change | $274,900-3.5%$189/sqft |
Source: South River Real Estate Report a problem | ||
| 6/9/2012 | Listed for sale | $285,000$196/sqft |
Source: South River Real Estate Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,798 -6.2% | $29,350 -3.6% |
| 2023 | $1,916 +52.6% | $30,440 +57.8% |
| 2022 | $1,255 +7.7% | $19,290 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $1,166 -0.7% | $19,850 +5.5% |
| 2020 | $1,174 | $18,820 |
| 2019 | $1,174 +14.4% | $18,820 +17.6% |
| 2018 | $1,026 +0.2% | $16,010 |
| 2017 | $1,024 | $16,010 +14.4% |
| 2016 | $1,024 +26.5% | $13,990 |
| 2015 | $810 +21% | $13,990 +13% |
| 2014 | $670 -0.2% | $12,380 |
| 2013 | $671 -26.7% | $12,380 -31.5% |
| 2012 | $915 | $18,060 |
| 2011 | -- | $18,060 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 81425