Skip main navigation
Active
  • $180,000

    68775 Tyner Rd, Cambridge, OH 43725

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    0.94 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    All new attic insulation
    Unique opportunity to own a one-of-a-kind property just minutes from Salt Fork State Park—Ohio’s largest state park known for boating, fishing, hiking, and year-round recreation . This 4-bedroom, 2-bath block-built home was originally an old railroad station, offering character and history you simply won’t find in a typical home. Situated in a quiet rural setting on Tyner Rd, the property provides the peaceful feel of country living while still being a short drive to Cambridge. The home has been thoughtfully updated with a newer metal roof on both the house and detached 2-car garage (approx. 1 year old), along with all new attic insulation installed at that time. Windows are only 3 years old, improving efficiency and comfort. Previously used as a rustic retreat, this property is perfectly suited for a weekend getaway, short-term rental, or full-time residence for those who enjoy the outdoors. Located just minutes from a Salt Fork boat ramp and public water access, it’s ideal for boating, fishing, and lake life. Solid block construction and slab foundation offer low maintenance and durability. With its unique history, recent updates, and prime location near one of Ohio’s top recreational destinations, this property presents a rare opportunity with multiple potential uses.
    5 days
    |
    694
    |
    55
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    James Wells 740-435-0003 accounting@remaxrepartners.com,

    RE/MAX Real Estate Partners

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5206859MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Guernsey-Muskingum Valley Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1

Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.94 Acres
      Details
      • Additional parcels included: 180000435.000
      • Parcel number: 180000434.000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Modern
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Unknown
      • Year built: 1900

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $61,040
      • Annual tax amount: $932
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 6 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$180,000
        Source: MLS Now #5206859 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$905 +15.6%$21,360 +23%
        2023$783 -0.8%$17,370
        2022$790 +1.1%$17,370
        2021$781 +14.6%$17,370 +15.2%
        2020$682 +1.2%$15,080
        2019$674 +114.6%$15,080
        2018$314 $15,080 +15.1%
        2017$314 -45.2%$13,100
        2016$573 0%$13,100
        2015$573 +137.5%$13,100 +157.4%
        2014$241 +98.6%$5,090
        2013$121 -50.8%$5,090
        2012$247 +3.4%$5,090 +1.6%
        2011$239 +0.6%$5,010
        2010$238 $5,010

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,106/mo
        Principal & interest
        $954
        Property taxes
        $152
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 43725

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          13 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable