Fully renovated 2.5-story home offering flexible living space with 3–4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, a fenced yard, and an oversized 3-car garage. Step inside to a bright, updated living room featuring newer carpet, lighting, and windows. The dining room offers updated flooring, fresh paint, and a large window that brings in plenty of natural light. The kitchen has been completely refreshed with soft-close white cabinetry, butcher block countertops, and stainless steel appliances. The second floor includes three nicely updated bedrooms with neutral tones and updated lighting. The full bath has been remodeled with a new tub and surround, dual vanities, cultured marble tops, and updated fixtures. LVT flooring runs throughout most of the home, with carpet in the living room and on the stairs. The finished third floor provides great additional space that can be used as a fourth bedroom, office, or bonus room, complete with new flooring, paint, and ceiling fans. Downstairs, the basement has been improved with a new block wall and a second full bath. Additional updates include newer furnace (2023), along with updated electrical, plumbing, and drywall. Washer and dryer are included. Outside, enjoy a fenced yard for added privacy and a vinyl-sided 3-car garage—perfect for storage, hobbies, or extra parking. Move-in ready with major updates already done.
Active
$179,900
688 Dayton St, Akron, OH 44310
4beds
1,373sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1918
5,919.8 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$131/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fenced yardFlexible living spaceStainless steel appliancesUpdated fixturesDual vanitiesCultured marble topsUpdated lighting
- 65 days |
- 523 |
- 45 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Denise Capriola 330-760-5403 denisecapriola@gmail.com,
Key Realty
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5194286
Originating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Features: Window Treatments
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Features: Window Treatments
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Features: Window Treatments
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Bathroom
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Features: Window Treatments
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 10 x 8
Bathroom
- Description: Flooring: Concrete
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bonus room
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Level: Third
- Dimensions: 22 x 11
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Features: Window Treatments
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Features: Window Treatments
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Features: Window Treatments
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20 x 12
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,373
- Total interior livable area: 1,373 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,373
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Three Or More,Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch
- Fencing: Partial,Privacy
Lot
- Size: 5,919.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40 x 148
Details
- Parcel number: 6811778
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
Condition
- Year built: 1918
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $131/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $96,270
- Annual tax amount: $2,172
- Date on market: 3/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 10 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $179,900+7.1%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2024 | Sold | $168,000+1.9%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2024 | Pending sale | $164,900$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2024 | Price change | $164,900-2.9%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $169,900+1599%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/18/2017 | Sold | $10,000$7/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,213 +13.7% | $33,700 |
| 2023 | $1,947 +22.8% | $33,700 +59.7% |
| 2022 | $1,586 -8.5% | $21,099 |
| 2021 | $1,732 | $21,099 |
| 2020 | -- | $21,099 +16.1% |
| 2019 | $1,747 +18.4% | $18,180 |
| 2018 | $1,476 +98.6% | $18,180 |
| 2017 | $743 | $18,180 |
| 2016 | $743 | $18,180 |
| 2015 | $743 +0.8% | $18,180 |
| 2014 | $738 -27.3% | $18,180 -18.9% |
| 2013 | $1,015 +1.1% | $22,420 |
| 2012 | $1,004 +19.3% | $22,420 0% |
| 2011 | $841 -1.2% | $22,422 -3.6% |
| 2010 | $851 | $23,265 |
| 2009 | -- | $23,265 |
| 2008 | $899 -10.9% | $23,265 -10.7% |
| 2007 | $1,009 -32.1% | $26,044 |
| 2006 | $1,485 +18.8% | $26,044 |
| 2005 | $1,250 | $26,044 +6.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $24,389 |
| 2003 | $1,182 -0.7% | $24,389 |
| 2002 | $1,190 +2.4% | $24,389 +13.3% |
| 2001 | $1,162 +16.8% | $21,522 |
| 2000 | $995 | $21,522 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Hill