Experience Maine living at its finest on the serene shores of Monson Pond. This year-round home offers the perfect blend of lakeside recreation and modern self-sufficiency. Featuring 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, the interior is designed for effortless living and comfort in every season.
The heart of the home is built for year-round reliability with three distinct heat sources: a cozy fireplace with a pellet stove insert for efficient warmth, a dependable hot water baseboard system, and two heat pumps providing both supplemental heat and refreshing air conditioning. For total peace of mind, the property is equipped with a full-home standby generator, ensuring you're never without power.
Step outside to the expansive shoreside deck--a premier vantage point for bird watching, wildlife viewing, or enjoying a morning coffee overlooking the water. While the property offers private enjoyment for swimming and kayaking, a public boat launch is conveniently located nearby for larger watercraft. Storage is abundant with a large two-car garage featuring a full second-story storage area with permanent stairs.
Located on a town-maintained, paved road, this property offers stress-free, year-round access. Enjoy the tranquility of North Woods living while staying connected, situated just 20 minutes from Caribou and Presque Isle, and only one hour from Houlton. Whether you are seeking a permanent residence or a premier vacation retreat, this peaceful lakeside haven is ready for its next chapter.
Active
$338,000
69 Morse Road, Fort Fairfield, ME 04742
3beds
1,620sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
0.55 Acres Lot
$283,200 Zestimate®
$209/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Expansive shoreside deck
- 2 hours |
- 33 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Twin Rivers Realty
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1661876
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet, Full Bath
- Level: Second
- Area: 28884 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 174 x 166
Bedroom 1
- Features: Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 13568 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 128 x 106
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 14364 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 126 x 114
Kitchen
- Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 1936 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 176 x 11
Living room
- Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Heat Stove, Wood Burning Fireplace
- Level: First
- Area: 29216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 176 x 166
Heating
- Baseboard, Heat Pump, Pellet Stove
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Interior Entry,Full,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,620
- Total interior livable area: 1,620 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,620
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 32 - 36 Inch Doors, 36+ Inch Doors
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Scenic
- Body of water: Monson Pond
- Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 199.5,Waterfrontage Owned: 199.5
Lot
- Size: 0.55 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: FTFFM23L005
- Zoning: Shoreland
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod,Chalet,Cottage,Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab, Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1958
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $209/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $181,420
- Annual tax amount: $4,366
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
Estimated market value
$283,200
$266,000 - $303,000
$1,750/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $338,000+40.8%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2023 | Sold | $240,000-5.9%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2023 | Pending sale | $255,000$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2023 | Listed for sale | $255,000+42.5%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2020 | Sold | $179,000-5.7%$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2019 | Listed for sale | $189,900$117/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX North Realty #1426058 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,808 | $181,420 |
| 2023 | $4,808 | $181,420 |
| 2022 | $4,808 +35.9% | $181,420 |
| 2021 | $3,538 -4.9% | $181,420 |
| 2020 | $3,719 +85.8% | $181,420 +126.8% |
| 2019 | $2,002 +1.3% | $80,000 |
| 2018 | $1,976 -3.9% | $80,000 |
| 2017 | $2,056 +10.1% | $80,000 +5% |
| 2016 | $1,867 | $76,200 |
| 2015 | $1,867 +3.1% | $76,200 |
| 2014 | $1,810 +3.3% | $76,200 |
| 2013 | $1,753 | $76,200 |
| 2012 | $1,753 +15.6% | $76,200 +9.3% |
| 2011 | $1,516 +37.4% | $69,700 +37.5% |
| 2009 | $1,103 | $50,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,957/mo
Principal & interest
$1642
Property taxes
$315
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04742