Meticulously reimagined from top to bottom, this stunning contemporary home delivers 2,025 sq ft of turnkey luxury on over an acre of level land. Tucked on a peaceful street, the residence boasts 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths, highlighted by a main-level primary suite with its own fireplace, patio access, and spa-inspired bath. There is a versatile 2nd-floor suite with full bath: perfect for an office, den, or guest room. Light-filled and inviting, the open layout showcases gleaming hardwood floors, designer recessed lighting, and crisp new trim, railings, doors, and hardware throughout. The chef-inspired kitchen is a true centerpiece-outfitted with custom cabinetry, striking quartzite countertops, an expansive island, and premium GE appliances including a beverage fridge. It flows effortlessly into the dining and living spaces. All three baths have been transformed with modern tile, sleek vanities, and Moen fixtures. Thoughtful details include two cozy fireplaces, new windows in every bathroom, smooth ceilings, and fresh neutral paint. Behind the walls, everything is new: 200-amp electrical, complete plumbing overhaul, tankless water heater, high-efficiency heat pump, and central air. Step outside to a low-maintenance Trex deck, fire pit area, and landscaped grounds-ideal for entertaining or quiet evenings. Situated in a sought-after neighborhood, this exceptional home offers the perfect blend of modern elegance and effortless, worry-free living.H&B due 4/25 @6PM Multiple Offers - Highest and Best by Saturday 4/25 at 6PM.
Accepting backups
$699,000
69 Squires Road, Madison, CT 06443
3beds
2,025sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1971
1.13 Acres Lot
$731,700 Zestimate®
$345/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 38 days |
- 735 |
- 29 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Susan Woods (203)215-8676,
William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l 203-245-6700
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24159316
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bedroom Suite, Fireplace, Full Bath, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Lower
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 15
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 9
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Dining room
- Features: Remodeled, Combination Liv/Din Rm, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Kitchen
- Features: Remodeled, Quartz Counters, Kitchen Island, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 169 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Living room
- Features: Remodeled, Combination Liv/Din Rm, Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 288 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 24
Office
- Features: Full Bath, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 12
Heating
- Heat Pump, Forced Air, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Wine Cooler, Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Lower Level, Mud Room
Features
- Open Floorplan
- Basement: Partial,Unfinished
- Attic: Access Via Hatch
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,025
- Total interior livable area: 2,025 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,025
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Garden
Lot
- Size: 1.13 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 1160280
- Zoning: RU-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Split Level
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1971
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Golf, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Public Rec Facilities, Shopping/Mall
- Subdivision: North Madison
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Madison
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $345/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $328,500
- Annual tax amount: $7,368
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
Estimated market value
$731,700
$695,000 - $768,000
$3,574/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,000$345/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2025 | Listing removed | $699,000$345/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $699,000+43.1%$345/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2024 | Sold | $488,300+2.8%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2024 | Listed for sale | $475,000$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,368 +10.7% | $328,500 +8.6% |
| 2024 | $6,653 -1.8% | $302,400 +33.8% |
| 2023 | $6,773 +1.9% | $226,000 |
| 2022 | $6,647 +1.9% | $226,000 |
| 2021 | $6,520 +26.9% | $226,000 |
| 2020 | $5,137 -19.8% | $226,000 |
| 2019 | $6,407 +2% | $226,000 +0.9% |
| 2018 | $6,281 +2.7% | $224,000 |
| 2017 | $6,115 +3.1% | $224,000 |
| 2016 | $5,934 +2.8% | $224,000 |
| 2015 | $5,770 -20.9% | $224,000 -22.7% |
| 2014 | $7,297 +23.4% | $289,900 |
| 2013 | $5,911 +3.1% | $289,900 |
| 2012 | $5,731 +2.4% | $289,900 |
| 2010 | $5,598 +3.7% | $289,900 |
| 2009 | $5,398 +4.4% | $289,900 |
| 2008 | $5,172 +10.2% | $289,900 +44.2% |
| 2007 | $4,693 +4.8% | $201,000 |
| 2006 | $4,478 +4.9% | $201,000 |
| 2005 | $4,267 +11.1% | $201,000 |
| 2003 | $3,841 +11.5% | $201,000 +53.2% |
| 2001 | $3,445 | $131,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06443