Skip main navigation
Active
  • $499,900

    69 Wilshire Rd, Rochester, NY 14618

    4beds
    2,253sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1922
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $222/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Meticulously maintained dutch colonialStreet lampsTwo additional well-appointed bedroomsBeautifully landscaped groundsIntricate crown moldingOriginal tileBold stone wood-burning fireplace
    Welcome to 69 Wilshire Road Struckmar is one of Brighton’s most coveted neighborhoods celebrated for its exceptional walkability with tree-lined streets, sidewalks, street lamps and just a short walk to 12 Corners, nearby schools, The Grove, Cobbs Hill Park, Wegmans, and so much more. This meticulously maintained Dutch Colonial offers the perfect blend of classic charm and thoughtful modern updates. The architecture and craftsmanship are instantly recognizable by its distinctive gambrel roofline, balanced center entrance, and striking stone and wood exterior, and richly accented by copper appointments. The beautifully landscaped grounds complete the picture. Inside, fine period craftsmanship abounds with warm natural wood doors with leaded and stained glass, intricate crown molding, gleaming hardwood floors, and original tile. Main Level Living The expansive living room anchors the home with a bold stone wood-burning fireplace, flowing naturally into a sun-drenched sitting room that captures warm morning light. The elegant formal dining room connects to a charming three-season room featuring louvered jalousie windows that offer both beauty and privacy. The bright, eat-in kitchen is a chef’s dream. Beautifully appointed with quartz countertops, white subway tile backsplash, Thermador stove, microwave and dishwasher; all complemented by generous white cabinetry. Second Floor The serene primary suite features a private bath with a quartz-topped vanity and walk-in shower. Two additional well-appointed bedrooms and a full bath showcasing an original porcelain tub, pedestal sink, and classic tile floor complete this level with grace. Third Floor Bonus Space A versatile third floor offers a 4th bedroom, private home office or guest retreat; a full bath with a charming clawfoot tub, and abundant storage. Additional Highlights: Steam heat — celebrated for its even, efficient warmth Oversized 2.5-car garage with walk-up workspace Rear patio with remote awning. 69 Wilshire Road is more than a home — it’s a piece of Brighton history, lovingly preserved. Delayed Negotiation, Tuesday, 5/19 at 3 PM.
    8 hours
    |
    580
    |
    45
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    RE/MAX Plus 585-279-8200,

    Linda Hillery 585-481-2616

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1679605MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Freezer, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Attic, Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Pantry, Quartz Counters, Storage, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Programmable Thermostat, Workshop
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
      • Windows: Drapes, Leaded Glass, Thermal Windows
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,253
      • Total interior livable area: 2,253 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2.5
      • Parking features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2.5
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Awning(s), Blacktop Driveway, Enclosed Porch, Fence, Porch, Patio
      • Fencing: Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 70 x 125
      • Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2620001370600004029000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Historic/Antique,Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Blown-In Insulation, Stone, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt,Architectural,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1922

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Connected
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Trails/Paths
      • Subdivision: Struckmar
      Location
      • Region: Rochester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $222/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $280,700
      • Annual tax amount: $14,157
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$499,900+150%$222/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1679605 Report a problem
        9/1/2000Sold$200,000+38.4%$89/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/10/1998Sold$144,500$64/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $280,700
        2024-- $280,700
        2023-- $280,700
        2022-- $280,700
        2021-- $280,700
        2020-- $280,700
        2018-- $280,700 +24.8%
        2017$6,194 $225,000
        2016-- $225,000
        2015-- $225,000
        2014-- $225,000
        2013-- $225,000
        2012-- $225,000
        2011-- $225,000
        2010-- $225,000
        2009-- $225,000 +9.1%
        2007-- $206,300
        2006-- $206,300
        2005-- $206,300
        2004-- $206,300
        2003-- $206,300
        2002-- $206,300 +37.5%
        2001-- $150,000
        2000-- $150,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14618

        Getting around

        43 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        26 / 100
        Some Transit
        59 / 100
        Bikeable