Opportunity awaits at 690 Georges Rd! Nestled on an oversized, wooded lot just minutes from Medina Lake, this property is full of potential for the right buyer. If you're looking for a place to renovate, customize, or invest in, this home offers a great starting point in a peaceful Hill Country setting. The house already features a durable metal roof and sits on a spacious lot surrounded by mature trees, providing privacy, shade, and plenty of room to expand or enhance the property. While the home does need some work, it presents a fantastic opportunity to create your own lake-area retreat, weekend getaway, or full-time residence. With room to make improvements both inside and out, the possibilities are wide open. Enjoy the charm of country living while being close to recreation and nature. Bring your vision and make this property your own!
For sale
$80,000
690 Georges Rd, Lakehills, TX 78063
1beds
660sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
0.48 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$121/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Oversized wooded lotDurable metal roof
- 64 days |
- 176 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listed by:
Shelby Givens,
NextHome Generations
Source: NextHome,MLS#: 1947711
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Features
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 660
- Total interior livable area: 660 sqft
Property
Lot
- Size: 0.48 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 10300110440030
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Lakehills
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $121/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $181,380
- Date on market: 3/10/2026
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,176/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $80,000$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $181,380 +10.7% |
| 2024 | $2,201 -4.3% | $163,800 -0.8% |
| 2023 | $2,300 -2.6% | $165,130 +14% |
| 2022 | $2,362 | $144,820 +321% |
| 2021 | -- | $34,400 +76.3% |
| 2020 | $354 | $19,510 -76.8% |
| 2019 | -- | $84,190 +691.3% |
| 2018 | $201 | $10,640 |
| 2017 | -- | $10,640 |
| 2016 | -- | $10,640 +2% |
| 2015 | -- | $10,430 |
| 2014 | -- | $10,430 |
| 2013 | -- | $10,430 |
| 2012 | -- | $10,430 |
| 2010 | -- | $10,430 |
| 2009 | -- | $10,430 -39.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $17,160 |
| 2007 | -- | $17,160 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Lakehills