Coveted lifestyle and location on one of the widest deep water canals on LONGBOAT KEY with direct access to Sarasota Bay with no bridges! This house has been totally renovated right down to the studs giving you 3,230 square feet of total luxury living. Meticulously maintained, this home has 3 bedrooms. The primary bedroom is en-suite with a king size bed, 2nd and 3rd bedrooms feature queen size beds. There is an inviting heated pool and hot tub plus an outdoor area for family and friends to enjoy. The kitchen with all new appliances and soft close cabinets is a cooks delight. The comfortable main sitting area looks out over the pool and wide canal. If you're into boating or fishing, there's a brand new boat dock and a boat lift for your use. The community has a private beach access directly across the street. Emerald Harbor is a quaint neighborhood comprised of 3 quiet streets. Enjoy deeded access to the beautiful beach and warm GULF waters on the shores of LONGBOAT KEY. LUXURY, LONGBOAT KEY, VACATION RENTAL, SARASOTA, GULF OF MEXICO.
House for rent
$25,000/mo
Fees may apply
690 Old Compass Rd, Longboat Key, FL 34228
3beds
3,230sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
Singlefamily
Available now
No pets
Central air, ceiling fan
In unit laundry
2 Attached garage spaces parking
Electric, central
What's special
Primary bedroom is en-suite
- 82 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Electric, Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit, Inside
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,230 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Covered
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Cable included in rent, Canal - Saltwater, Ceiling Fan(s), Electricity included in rent, Grounds Care included in rent, Heated, Heating system: Central, Heating: Electric, In Ground, Inside, Internet included in rent, Management included in rent, Open Floorplan, Pets - No, Pool Maintenance included in rent, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, View Type: Canal, Window Treatments
Details
- Parcel number: 7889300005
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: SingleFamily
Condition
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Cable, Electricity, Internet
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/4/2025 | Listed for rent | $25,000$8/sqft |
Source: Stellar MLS #A4670519 Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2023 | Sold | $1,750,000-12.3%$542/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2023 | Pending sale | $1,995,000$618/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2023 | Price change | $1,995,000-15%$618/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2023 | Price change | $2,346,000-6%$726/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2023 | Price change | $2,495,000-5%$772/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2023 | Price change | $2,625,000-0.9%$813/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2023 | Price change | $2,650,000-1.9%$820/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2022 | Listed for sale | $2,700,000$836/sqft |
Source: | ||
Neighborhood: 34228