Step into a piece of history at 201 North Massey Street, where timeless charm meets modern comforts. Situated on a desirable corner lot in the West Selma Historic District, this captivating home invites you to experience a lifestyle rich with character and convenience. As you enter, the warmth of hardwood floors welcomes you into a spacious living area, freshly painted to perfection. The updated kitchen serves as the heart of the home, featuring granite countertops that offer both elegance and functionality - perfect for crafting culinary delights or entertaining guests. Step outside into your private, fenced yard, an ideal sanctuary for relaxation or play. A shed offers additional storage or workspace, while the ample attic space ensures everything has its place. The new, permitted central HVAC system promises year-round comfort. Enjoy the ease of being just a short walk from local schools and shopping, making everyday errands a breeze. This home presents a rare opportunity to become part of a vibrant community. Schedule your visit today and begin the next chapter of your life in this exceptional residence.
For sale
Price cut: $30K (5/19)
$240,000
201 N Massey Street, Selma, NC 27576
3beds
1,548sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$236,300 Zestimate®
$155/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private fenced yardHardwood floorsCorner lotGranite countertopsAmple attic spaceUpdated kitchen
- 84 days |
- 450 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tracy L Riba 919-637-0004,
HTR Southern Properties
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100557714
Originating MLS: Johnston County Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Living Room, Laundry
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
Features
- Bookcases, Kitchen Island, Blinds/Shades, Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,548
- Total interior livable area: 1,548 sqft
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 75 x 90 x 74 x 90
- Features: Level, Corner Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 14021047
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Historic District
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: County Sewer
- Water: County Water
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $155/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $194,330
- Annual tax amount: $1,460
- Date on market: 3/3/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 84 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$236,300
$224,000 - $248,000
$1,381/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $240,000-11.1%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Price change | $270,000-8.5%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $295,000+134.1%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2024 | Sold | $126,000+0.8%$81/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2024 | Pending sale | $125,000$81/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2024 | Listed for sale | $125,000$81/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,460 +141.8% | $130,390 +37.1% |
| 2024 | $604 -1.6% | $95,100 |
| 2023 | $613 -3% | $95,100 |
| 2022 | $632 +1.5% | $95,100 |
| 2021 | $623 -1.5% | $95,100 |
| 2020 | $632 +2.3% | $95,100 |
| 2019 | $618 +4.1% | $95,100 +5.7% |
| 2018 | $594 +2.3% | $89,970 |
| 2017 | $580 | $89,970 |
| 2016 | $580 | $89,970 |
| 2015 | $580 -50% | $89,970 |
| 2014 | $1,161 | $89,970 |
| 2013 | -- | $89,970 |
| 2012 | -- | $89,970 |
| 2011 | -- | $89,970 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27576