Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Keller Williams Rlty Bellevue
    $679,980

    691 Redmond Avenue NE, Renton, WA 98056

    4beds
    1,456sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1953
    4,708.84 Square Feet Lot
    $648,900 Zestimate®
    $467/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New washerNew dishwasherSpacious primary suiteNew lvp flooringWalk-in closetNew water heaterDouble-pane windows
    Nestled in desirable Renton Highlands, this move-in-ready 1-story home offers 4 bedrooms, 1.75 baths, and a thoughtfully designed layout for today’s lifestyle. The bright open floor plan is highlighted by vaulted ceilings, 3 skylights, and double-pane windows that fill the home with natural light creating an inviting atmosphere for daily living and entertaining. Recent upgrades include NEW interior paint, NEW LVP flooring, NEW dishwasher, NEW washer, and NEW water heater. Modern touches such as smart light switches and a Nest thermostat add everyday efficiency, while the spacious primary suite features a private 3/4 bath and walk-in closet. Additional highlights include a 1-car garage with remote access, a versatile storage room with a window ideal for hobbies or a workspace, 3 outdoor storage sheds, and a freshly painted deck perfect for gatherings, gardening, or relaxing outdoors. Fridge, washer, and dryer are all included. Enjoy a prime location within walking distance to Safeway, Renton Technical College, Honey Dew Elementary, and Kiwanis Park. Only minutes from Downtown Renton, Gene Coulon Memorial Beach Park, Lake Washington, and The Landing shopping & entertainment with convenient access to Bellevue, Seattle, SeaTac Airport, Boeing, Valley Medical Center.
    7 days
    |
    916
    |
    57
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Offers reviewed: May 21
    Listed by:

    Tuyet G. Luong,

    Keller Williams Rlty Bellevue,

    Tuan Doan,

    Keller Williams Rlty Bellevue

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2522654MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s)
      Features
      • Dining Room
      • Flooring: See Remarks, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,456
      • Total interior livable area: 1,456 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached Garage
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Security System, Skylight(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 4,708.84 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Paved, Deck, Fenced-Partially, Gas Available, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Patio, Sprinkler System
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0421000075
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Metal/Vinyl
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1953

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: Puget Sound Energy
      • Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: City of Renton

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $467/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $583,000
      • Annual tax amount: $5,993
      • Offers reviewed: 05/21/2026
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 9 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $648,900

        $616,000 - $681,000

        $2,655/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$679,980+80.6%$467/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2522654 Report a problem
        2/6/2019Sold$376,500+54.9%$259/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1379128 Report a problem
        2/5/2014Sold$243,000+1.3%$167/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #577765 Report a problem
        1/9/2014Pending sale$239,950$165/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #577765 Report a problem
        1/4/2014Listed for sale$239,950-7.7%$165/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #577765 Report a problem
        5/4/2011Listing removed$259,950$179/sqft
        Source: Danforth & Associates, Inc. #88612 Report a problem
        12/5/2010Price change$259,950-7.1%$179/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Danforth & Associates, Inc. #88612 Report a problem
        10/21/2010Price change$279,950-4.3%$192/sqft
        6/19/2010Listed for sale$292,500$201/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,993 +6.8%$583,000 +12.1%
        2023$5,612 -3.3%$520,000 -13.5%
        2022$5,805 +11.9%$601,000 +30.1%
        2021$5,186 +12.9%$462,000 +18.5%
        2020$4,594 +0.6%$390,000 +0.8%
        2019$4,567 +9.2%$387,000 +5.7%
        2018$4,181 -1.1%$366,000 +14.4%
        2017$4,229 +66.5%$320,000 +13.9%
        2016$2,539 $281,000 +24.3%
        2015$2,539 $226,000 +13%
        2014$2,539 $200,000 +16.3%
        2013$2,539 $172,000 -8.5%
        2012-- $188,000 -3.1%
        2011-- $194,000 -14.5%
        2010-- $227,000
        2009-- $227,000 +5.1%
        2007-- $216,000 +5.4%
        2006-- $205,000 +6.2%
        2005-- $193,000 +24.5%
        2001$1,862 +9.5%$155,000 +18.3%
        2000$1,701 $131,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: President Park

          Getting around

          59 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          35 / 100
          Some Transit
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable