Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $548,000

    691 River Rd, Teaneck, NJ 07666

    4beds

    What's special

    Attached garageUnique custom-inlaid brick drivewayFour spacious bedroomsTree-lined street
    Great opportunity knocks! This 4-Bedroom Cape Cod in prime Bergen County Discover the perfect blend of suburban comfort and urban convenience in this classic 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom brick-front Cape Cod. Situated on a tree-lined street just steps from Fairleigh Dickinson University, this home is an exceptional find for families, faculty, or savvy investors looking for a high-demand location. Featuring four spacious bedrooms, the floor plan offers incredible flexibility for a home office, guest rooms, or a primary suite. The timeless red brick and siding exterior is complemented by a unique, custom-inlaid brick driveway and an attached garage—a rare convenience in the area. Enjoy a private, lush backyard setting framed by mature trees, perfect for weekend relaxing or outdoor entertaining. Perfectly positioned for easy access to FDU, local schools, and major commuter arteries into New York City. Minutes away from Bergen County's premier shopping, diverse dining, and beautiful parks. Whether you're looking for a move-in ready residence or a property with excellent rental potential, this home delivers. Don't miss your chance to own in one of New Jersey's most desirable communities. Schedule your private showing today and move in just in time for summer.
    10 days
    |
    2,204
    |
    100
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jorge Gonzalez 917-502-4792,

    Keller Williams City Views Realty

    Source: NJMLS,MLS#: 26015473MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Features
      • One Floor Living
      • Basement: Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Details
      • Parcel number: 6000207000000028

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Brick

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Close/Parks, Close/School, Close/Shopg, Close/Trans, Close/Wrshp
      Location
      • Region: Teaneck

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $450,200
      • Annual tax amount: $10,319
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$548,000+67.1%
        Source: NJMLS #26015473 Report a problem
        3/8/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/23/2020Listing removed$328,000
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/13/2019Listed for sale$328,000+31.2%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/19/2015Sold$250,000-21.6%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/2/2012Listing removed$319,000
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Oradell Office #1135565 Report a problem
        4/3/2012Price change$319,000-3.3%
        1/8/2012Price change$329,900-2.9%
        10/16/2011Price change$339,900-2.9%
        9/20/2011Listed for sale$349,900+125.7%
        4/22/1996Sold$155,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $450,200
        2024-- $450,200 +75.7%
        2023$8,463 +2%$256,300
        2022$8,296 -0.6%$256,300
        2021$8,345 +1.8%$256,300
        2020$8,194 +0.8%$256,300
        2019$8,132 $256,300
        2018$8,132 +2.5%$256,300
        2017$7,935 +1.6%$256,300
        2016$7,809 -12%$256,300
        2015$8,878 +3.4%$256,300 -25.8%
        2014$8,584 +5.2%$345,300
        2013$8,159 $345,300
        2012$8,159 +1.5%$345,300
        2011$8,039 +2.1%$345,300
        2010$7,876 +3.8%$345,300
        2009$7,586 $345,300
        2007-- $345,300 +126.9%
        2006-- $152,200
        2005-- $152,200
        2004-- $152,200
        2003-- $152,200
        2002-- $152,200
        2001-- $152,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,435/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2663
        Property taxes
        $772
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07666

          Getting around

          76 / 100
          Very Walkable
          61 / 100
          Bikeable