Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $158,000

    691 Zions Hill Road, Chesterville, ME 04938

    3beds
    1,568sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $101/sqft
    $1,609 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,609/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,609/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,609/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,040/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,040/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 691 Zion Hill Road in Chesterville. This charming home offers a mix of classic character and functional updates, creating flexible and convenient living spaces. The main level features a bright kitchen, complete with wood cabinetry and included appliances, a full bathroom, and a handy first-floor laundry area. The spacious living room is the heart of this level, boasting exposed beams and a welcoming brick fireplace. The versatile parlor provides flexible single-floor living, easily adapting to function as an additional living area or a comfortable third bedroom. Upstairs, you will find two comfortable bedrooms and a second full bathroom. With multiple living areas, two full baths, and warm, rustic details throughout, this inviting home provides comfort and charm in a peaceful rural setting. The home is currently move-in ready; however, due to its need for some updating and repair, it may not be eligible for certain loan programs.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Keller Williams Realty

    Bought with:

    Adams Realty

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1648822MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator
    Features
    • 1st Floor Bedroom, One-Floor Living
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
    • Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry,Dirt Floor,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,568
    • Total interior livable area: 1,568 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,568
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces, Off Street
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 0.36 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Level, Open Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: CHEEMU13L007
    • Zoning: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Stone, Pillar/Post/Pier
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1900

DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$158,000-9.7%$101/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1648822 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Pending sale$175,000$112/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1648822 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Listed for sale$175,000$112/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1648822 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Pending sale$175,000$112/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1648822 Report a problem
    2/16/2026Contingent$175,000$112/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1648822 Report a problem
    1/8/2026Listed for sale$175,000$112/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1648822 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,254 +12.8%$96,100 +38.3%
    2023$1,112 +7.1%$69,500 +17.2%
    2022$1,038 +3.1%$59,300 +11.3%
    2021$1,007 $53,300
    2020$1,007 +3.8%$53,300
    2019$970 +3.4%$53,300
    2018$938 +1.7%$53,300
    2017$922 -34.5%$53,300 -36.5%
    2016$1,408 $83,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 04938