Skip main navigation
Pending
$375,000
3beds
1,288sqft

6920 Kellys Store Rd, Thurmont, MD 21788

3beds
1,288sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1958
1.38 Acres
2 Garage spaces
$291 price/sqft

What's special

Experience the charm of this beautifully renovated ranch-style home, Thoughtfully updated, the home features a brand-new kitchen complete with stylish cabinetry, modern countertops, a new dishwasher, and refrigerator—perfect for everyday living and entertaining alike. Set on a generous 1.38-acre lot, this property offers the ideal blend of modern comfort and timeless ...

59 days
|
784
|
50
|
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDFR2078852MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Michelle Grunberg 443-691-8800,

Samson Properties 3018828710

Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDFR2078852MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 1
  • Full bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
  • Area: 1288
Heating
  • Baseboard, Oil
Cooling
  • Central Air, Electric
Appliances
  • Included: Electric Water Heater
  • Laundry: Dryer In Unit, Main Level, Washer In Unit
Features
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Basement: Water Proofing System,Unfinished,Space For Rooms
  • Has fireplace: No
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 2,576
  • Total interior livable area: 1,288 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 1,288
  • Finished area below ground: 0

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 10
  • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Detached, Driveway
  • Garage spaces: 2
  • Uncovered spaces: 8
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: None
Features
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Pool features: None
Lot
  • Size: 1.38 Acres
Details
  • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Parcel number: 1115325364
  • Zoning: R1
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Aluminum Siding, Concrete
  • Foundation: Other
Condition
  • Excellent
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1958
  • Major remodel year: 2026

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $291/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $302,700
  • Annual tax amount: $3,428
  • Date on market: 3/26/2026
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
  • Ownership: Fee Simple

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/13/2026Pending sale$375,000$291/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2078852 Report a problem
5/8/2026Listed for sale$375,000+57.6%$291/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2078852 Report a problem
11/14/2017Sold$238,000-0.8%$185/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
10/4/2017Pending sale$240,000$186/sqft
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #FR10002827 Report a problem
10/3/2017Price change$240,000+2.2%$186/sqft
9/30/2017Listed for sale$234,900$182/sqft
9/8/2017Pending sale$234,900$182/sqft
8/22/2017Price change$234,900-2.1%$182/sqft
8/12/2017Price change$239,900-4%$186/sqft
7/26/2017Listed for sale$249,900+6.3%$194/sqft
9/10/2007Sold$235,000+65.5%$182/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
10/24/2000Sold$142,000$110/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$3,604 +12.2%$282,800 +7.6%
2024$3,213 +12.8%$262,900 +8.2%
2023$2,848 +3.1%$243,000
2022$2,762 +3.2%$243,000 +6.4%
2021$2,677 +3.3%$228,400
2020$2,591 +7.7%--
2019$2,406 +8.4%$221,100 +16.7%
2018$2,220 +9.1%$189,433 +9.1%
2017$2,035 -25.1%$173,600 +2.4%
2016$2,717 $169,500 +2.5%
2015$2,717 $165,400 +2.5%
2014$2,717 $161,300
2013-- $161,300
2012-- $161,300 -30.6%
2011-- $232,500 0%
2010-- $232,560
2009-- $232,560 -4%
2008-- $242,340 +16.5%
2007-- $208,030 +19.8%
2006-- $173,720 +24.6%
2005-- $139,410 +8.8%
2004-- $128,170 +9.6%
2003-- $116,930 +10.6%
2002-- $105,690
2001-- $105,690

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$2,192/mo
Principal & interest
$1898
Property taxes
$294
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $383,500

    $364,000 - $403,000

    $1,994/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 21788