Charming 4-bedroom farmhouse on 0.59 acres in the peaceful countryside of Nebo. This home features high ceilings, original hardwood floors, and abundant natural light throughout. The spacious kitchen opens to a comfortable living area, perfect for family gatherings or quiet evenings at home. Enjoy a generous yard with space for gardening, entertaining, or relaxing outdoors. Recent updates include a roof replaced in 2015 with plenty of life remaining, along with a well pump (2022), new HVAC system (2023), and a new propane tank with underground lines (2025). Conveniently located just 40 minutes from Asheville and minutes from Lake James. Now priced at $215,000—this beautiful home combines classic character with modern updates.
Active
Price cut: $35K (5/16)
$215,000
6921 Harmony Grove Rd, Nebo, NC 28761
4beds
1,548sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
0.59 Acres Lot
$213,700 Zestimate®
$139/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
High ceilingsAbundant natural light throughoutOriginal hardwood floorsSpacious kitchen
- 219 days |
- 1,919 |
- 175 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Amber Ledford amberledford13@gmail.com,
Real Broker, LLC
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4311048
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator with Ice Maker, Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: Mud Room, Main Level
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Has basement: No
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Propane
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,548
- Total interior livable area: 1,548 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,548
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Long Range, Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.59 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 172000928602
- Zoning: R
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Fuel Tank(s)
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow,Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl, Wood
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $139/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $122,260
- Annual tax amount: $829
- Date on market: 10/9/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 219 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$213,700
$203,000 - $224,000
$2,017/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Price change | $215,000-14%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/7/2025 | Price change | $250,000-7.1%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2025 | Price change | $269,000-5.6%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2025 | Price change | $285,000-4.7%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,000+121.5%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2019 | Sold | $135,000-3.5%$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2019 | Pending sale | $139,900$90/sqft |
Source: WNC Real Estate at Lake James #3513220 Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2019 | Listed for sale | $139,900$90/sqft |
| 9/19/2019 | Pending sale | $139,900$90/sqft |
| 8/29/2019 | Listed for sale | $139,900$90/sqft |
| 7/20/2019 | Pending sale | $139,900$90/sqft |
| 6/23/2019 | Listed for sale | $139,900+36.5%$90/sqft |
| 4/18/2008 | Sold | $102,500$66/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $829 +3% | $122,260 |
| 2024 | $804 | $122,260 |
| 2023 | $804 +6.1% | $122,260 +7.7% |
| 2022 | $758 | $113,500 |
| 2021 | $758 -1.5% | $113,500 |
| 2020 | $770 -98.8% | $113,500 +12.8% |
| 2017 | $64,467 +9900% | $100,650 |
| 2016 | $645 | $100,650 |
| 2014 | $645 +1.7% | $100,650 |
| 2013 | $634 | $100,650 |
| 2012 | -- | $100,650 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28761