Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,237,000

    6925 Barrett Rd, Falls Church, VA 22042

    4beds
    3,800sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    7,393 Square Feet Lot
    $1,203,500 Zestimate®
    $326/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy gas fireplacePrivate driveway parkingFlexible loft areaResort-style custom saltwater poolPlentiful street parkingSophisticated modern finishesStriking designer chandelier
    OPEN FRI 5/15 4-6 PM! Beautifully renovated, like-new 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home ideally located in sought-after Falls Church featuring a resort-style custom saltwater pool, sophisticated modern finishes, and thoughtfully designed indoor-outdoor living spaces perfect for both everyday comfort and entertaining. Completely renovated in 2023, this stunning home showcases luxury vinyl plank flooring, recessed lighting, and stylish upgrades throughout all three finished levels. Sunlight pours into the elegant dining room, where walls of windows and a striking designer chandelier create a bright and inviting atmosphere ideal for hosting gatherings. Just across the hall, the formal living room offers a seamless flow for entertaining and comfortable everyday living. The heart of the home is the impressive gourmet kitchen featuring a large center island with bar seating, pendant lighting, abundant white cabinetry, tile backsplash, wine cooler, stainless steel appliances, and modern finishes that blend style and functionality. The spacious family room is equally inviting with a cozy gas fireplace, expansive windows overlooking the backyard oasis, and direct access to the screened deck, creating the perfect indoor-outdoor connection. Upstairs, the luxurious primary suite serves as a private retreat complete with two walk-in closets, a beautifully renovated spa-inspired en suite bath with rainfall shower and oversized vanity, and private access to an oversized balcony with retractable awning overlooking the pool and backyard. Three additional generously sized bedrooms, a beautifully updated hallway bath with double vanity, and a conveniently located laundry room complete the upper level. A flexible loft area provides endless possibilities for a home office, lounge, fitness space, playroom, or future expansion tailored to your lifestyle needs. Step outside and experience your own private backyard retreat featuring a custom-built saltwater pool with waterfall, screened deck with retractable screens, spacious patio, and beautifully designed outdoor spaces ideal for relaxing, entertaining, or enjoying summer evenings at home. Additional highlights include abundant storage throughout, a custom-built backyard shed, private driveway parking, plentiful street parking, and exceptional attention to detail throughout the entire renovation. Easy access to Arlington, City of Falls Church, Alexandria, Washington DC and Inova Fairfax Hospital (2 mi). Fantastic location inside the beltway, close to shopping and dining at vibrant Mosaic District, Tysons Corner and Seven Corner about 0.5 mi. Commuter's dream - near Dunn Loring Metro, East Falls Church Metro and major commuter routes: I-495, I-66, I-395, Rt. 50 and Rt. 29. Close to multiple parks and activities including Jefferson Village Park, Tyler Park, Tuckahoe Park, Providence Rec Center, Thomas Jefferson Library and local farmer's markets. Truly move-in ready and priced to impress, this home combines luxury, comfort, and an unbeatable location in one exceptional package.
    12 hours
    |
    140
    |
    23
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    CallCathy Poungmalai 703-786-5776,

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2311186MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Laundry, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Balcony Access, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 252 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18 X 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 13
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 140 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 14
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Ceiling
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 13
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, Balcony Access
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 285 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 19
      Foyer
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Main
      Half bath
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Tile, Countertop(s) - Quartz, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Lighting - Pendants, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 224 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 14
      Laundry
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 54 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 6
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 12
      Recreation room
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 476 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 34
      Storage room
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 272 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 34
      Storage room
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 272 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 34
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ductless, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), 9'+ Ceilings, High Ceilings, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,800
      • Total interior livable area: 3,800 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,800
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Other
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Private
      • Fencing: Full,Privacy,Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, Street, Trees/Woods, Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      Lot
      • Size: 7,393 Square Feet
      • Features: Landscaped, Private, Poolside, Rear Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0504 17 0180
      • Zoning: 140
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other
      • Foundation: Other
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950
      • Major remodel year: 2023

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $326/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,110,160
      • Annual tax amount: $13,028
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,203,500

        $1.14M - $1.26M

        $4,949/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$1,237,000+48.7%$326/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2311186 Report a problem
        4/14/2023Sold$832,000+474.2%$219/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/30/1994Sold$144,900$38/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$13,028 +6.6%$1,056,820 +6.6%
        2024$12,223 +9.1%$990,930 +5.5%
        2023$11,200 +83%$939,030 +92.2%
        2022$6,121 $488,610 +12.4%
        2021-- $434,800 +6%
        2020$5,272 +4.4%$410,000 +5.1%
        2019$5,047 +0.6%$390,000
        2018$5,016 +9.5%$390,000 +8.1%
        2017$4,579 +2.7%$360,670 +2.9%
        2016$4,460 +4.8%$350,670 +1.4%
        2015$4,255 +2.2%$345,670 +2.1%
        2014$4,165 $338,490 +12%
        2013-- $302,240 +5.7%
        2012-- $285,940
        2011-- $285,940 +2.7%
        2010-- $278,540 -14.6%
        2009-- $326,330 -27.1%
        2008-- $447,940 -0.3%
        2007-- $449,100 +85.9%
        2003-- $241,580 +24%
        2002-- $194,835 +16.4%
        2001-- $167,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22042

          Getting around

          40 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable