Skip main navigation
Active
  • $2,995,000

    6925 Outer Rd, Odessa, MO 64076

    3beds
    1,976sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1945
    51.75 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $1,516/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Prime for redevelopment, this stunning property features 840+ feet of frontage along one of the Midwests busiest interstate highways. Sitting on the edge of a Lafayette county opportunity zone, this rural estates property qualifies for numerous incentives with the Missouri Department of Economic Development. In addition, annexation into the city of Odessa is a possibility, opening up even more opportunities for incentives with the redevelopment of this acreage. Imagine the possibilities of re-zoning this property to commercial for a host of business ventures. To make the redevelopment even easier, this property offers access to 18" commercial sewer lines, water sources, and gas lines for about any operational need. 3-phase electric power offers a multitude of applications for commercial build-out, as well as fiber optic connection to keep your operations connected to the digital world. Currently on the property there is a 3 bed - 2 full bath raised ranch home with 2 car attached garage. This house would serve as a great operations post during redevelopment with an open floor plan perfect for holding on-site meetings and office space for project managers. For additional storage and equipment there is a newer 40'x60' metal building with 4 large overhead doors, concrete floors, and 50 amp hook-up that would suit most needs. Also on-site there is a 30'x40' building with oversized garage doors, concrete flooring, attic storage and pellet stove + a large laundry space with dog washing station. Come see the opportunity that awaits here in growing Odessa, Missouri.
    295 days
    |
    116
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Vincent Arguelles 316-518-9587,

    1st Class Real Estate KC

    Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2565414MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,976
      • Total interior livable area: 1,976 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,488
      • Finished area below ground: 488

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Basement
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Waterfront features: Stream(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 51.75 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 148.0340000001.010

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1945

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,516/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $177,240
      • Annual tax amount: $1,245
      • Date on market: 7/25/2025
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Private
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        11/17/2025Price change$2,995,000-14.4%$1,516/sqft
        Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2565414 Report a problem
        7/25/2025Listed for sale$3,500,000$1,771/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,850 +48.6%$27,494 +51.4%
        2024$1,245 +0.1%$18,165
        2023$1,244 $18,165
        2022-- $18,165
        2021-- $18,165 +1%
        2020-- $17,994
        2019-- $17,994 -0.3%
        2018-- $18,053
        2017-- $18,053 -80.7%
        2016-- $93,470 -6.6%
        2012-- $100,030

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 64076

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable