Country living meets endless possibilities on over five flat, fenced acres! The entire home feels like a getaway with room for every activity inside and out, including the sparkling in-ground pool with a 10-foot deep end, rock formation, and slide that serves as the showpiece of the backyard retreat. This five-bedroom estate features two kitchens, abundant living space, and two primary suites—one on the main level and one upstairs. The property also includes an 875 sq ft guest apartment with its own electric meter. Perfectly designed for multigenerational living, pursuing hobbies, hosting guests, or income potential, this home offers flexibility for every need. A five-stall horse stable provides space for horses or added storage, while the open land is ideal for gardening, livestock, or outdoor recreation. Recent updates, climate-controlled storage, and unrestricted land add value and freedom, while ADA-friendly entrances, ramp, wide hallways, and a handicap-accessible bath provide everyday ease. A tornado-safe room adds peace of mind, and with pricing below appraisal and convenient access to Springfield and I-65, this rare property truly has it all. Whether you’re entertaining by the pool, hosting family in the guest apartment, or enjoying the wide-open land, this property offers comfort, space, and opportunity.
Active
$950,000
6931 Cowan Rd, Springfield, TN 37172
5beds
4,642sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1999
5.11 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$205/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Five-stall horse stableRecent updatesAbundant living spaceFive-bedroom estateTornado-safe roomTwo kitchensClimate-controlled storage
- 10 hours |
- 115 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jessica Joy Tammaro 615-788-9370,
eXp Realty 888-519-5113
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3211493
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Bedroom 1
- Features: Suite
- Level: Suite
- Area: 456 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24x19
Bedroom 2
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Area: 238 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x14
Bedroom 3
- Area: 280 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20x14
Bedroom 4
- Area: 187 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x11
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity
- Level: Double Vanity
Den
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x11
Dining room
- Features: Combination
- Level: Combination
Other
- Area: 187 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x11
Kitchen
- Area: 228 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19x12
Living room
- Features: Great Room
- Level: Great Room
- Area: 288 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18x16
Other
- Features: Bedroom 5
- Level: Bedroom 5
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x11
Other
- Features: Exercise Room
- Level: Exercise Room
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x10
Recreation room
- Area: 513 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 27x19
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Extra Closets, In-Law Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Laminate, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space,None
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Den
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,642
- Total interior livable area: 4,642 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,642
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, Parking Pad
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Hallway(s)
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch, Covered, Patio
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
Lot
- Size: 5.11 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Level
- Topography: Cleared,Level
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House, Stable(s)
- Parcel number: 009 01500 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1999
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available, Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Smart Camera(s)/Recording
- Subdivision: None
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Springfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $205/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $758,900
- Annual tax amount: $3,415
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $950,000-5%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Listing removed | $1,000,000$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,000,000+11.2%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2024 | Sold | $899,000-0.1%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2024 | Contingent | $899,900$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $899,900+24.1%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2024 | Listed for sale | $725,000-34.1%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,099,900$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,099,900-3.5%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,140,000-4.2%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/14/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,190,000$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2023 | Price change | $1,190,000-4.8%$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2023 | Price change | $1,250,000-3.8%$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,299,9000%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/11/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,300,000$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,300,000+26.6%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2006 | Sold | $1,027,200+794%$221/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2001 | Sold | $114,900$25/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,415 | $189,725 |
| 2024 | $3,415 +1.9% | $189,725 +1.9% |
| 2023 | $3,353 -3.3% | $186,250 +38.3% |
| 2022 | $3,468 | $134,650 |
| 2021 | $3,468 | $134,650 |
| 2020 | $3,468 +9.3% | $134,650 +9.3% |
| 2019 | $3,174 | $123,200 |
| 2018 | $3,174 0% | $123,200 +95.6% |
| 2017 | $3,174 +63.4% | $62,975 |
| 2016 | $1,943 +4.2% | $62,975 |
| 2015 | $1,864 | $62,975 |
| 2014 | $1,864 | $62,975 |
| 2013 | -- | $62,975 |
| 2012 | $1,825 | $62,975 -0.3% |
| 2011 | $1,825 +10.7% | $63,150 |
| 2010 | $1,648 | $63,150 |
| 2009 | $1,648 +76% | $63,150 +76% |
| 2008 | $936 +13.5% | $35,875 |
| 2007 | $825 -13.5% | $35,875 |
| 2006 | $954 +18% | $35,875 +18% |
| 2005 | $809 | $30,403 |
| 2004 | $809 | $30,403 |
| 2002 | $809 | $30,403 -1% |
| 2001 | -- | $30,697 -89.7% |
| 2000 | -- | $297,473 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37172