Come and enjoy this private countryside retreat just outside of Hurlock on Maryland’s beautiful Eastern Shore. Situated on over 2 acres, this secluded property is surrounded by mature trees, offering exceptional privacy and a peaceful, natural setting. Tucked back from the road, you’ll immediately appreciate the quiet atmosphere and room to spread out. The main level offers a thoughtful and versatile layout, featuring a spacious formal living room, an elegant formal dining room, and a comfortable casual family room ideal for everyday living. The open-concept kitchen flows seamlessly into the family room, creating the perfect space for gathering and entertaining. The kitchen also includes a dedicated dining area and seating space — ideal for casual meals, morning coffee, or hosting guests. Upstairs, you’ll find three generously sized bedrooms, along with two full bathrooms. A loft area on the second level provides flexible additional living space — perfect for a home office, reading area, or secondary lounge. A convenient half bathroom is located on the main level for guests. Enjoy peaceful mornings and relaxing evenings on the inviting front porch, where you can take in the serene surroundings. A separate storage shed offers added convenience for lawn equipment, tools, or hobbies. With expansive acreage for room to expand, wooded privacy, and well-appointed living spaces, this property offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and Eastern Shore charm.
For sale
$460,000
6941 Hubbard Rd, Hurlock, MD 21643
3beds
1,989sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2016
2.12 Acres Lot
$450,300 Zestimate®
$231/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wooded privacyElegant formal dining roomThree generously sized bedroomsWell-appointed living spacesThoughtful and versatile layout
- 26 days |
- 722 |
- 56 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Erene Katris 410-829-6675,
Coldwell Banker Realty 410-224-2200
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDDO2011590
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Other, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Has Laundry, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
Features
- Dry Wall
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile/Brick
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,989
- Total interior livable area: 1,989 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,989
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 2.12 Acres
- Features: Backs to Trees, Wooded, Secluded
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 1012005121
- Zoning: AC
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Transitional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2016
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Fiber Optic
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $231/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $313,100
- Annual tax amount: $3,296
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$450,300
$428,000 - $473,000
$2,659/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $460,000+29.6%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2022 | Sold | $355,000+1410.6%$178/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2014 | Sold | $23,500-47.8%$12/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2005 | Sold | $45,000$23/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,356 +14.3% | $288,600 +9.3% |
| 2024 | $2,937 +3.5% | $264,100 +3.5% |
| 2023 | $2,839 +3.6% | $255,267 -3.3% |
| 2022 | $2,740 +3.7% | $264,100 +11.2% |
| 2021 | $2,642 +3.3% | $237,600 +3.3% |
| 2020 | $2,559 +3.4% | $230,100 -3.2% |
| 2019 | $2,475 +3.5% | $237,600 +10.5% |
| 2018 | $2,392 +17.7% | $215,100 |
| 2017 | $2,031 +506.2% | $215,100 +673.7% |
| 2016 | $335 | $27,800 -1.8% |
| 2015 | $335 | $28,300 |
| 2014 | $335 | $28,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $28,300 -8.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $30,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $30,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $30,800 -19.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $38,360 -13.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $44,320 +20.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $36,780 -18.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $45,280 +6.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $42,642 +6.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $40,006 +7.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $37,370 +16.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $32,130 |
| 2001 | -- | $32,130 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21643