Skip main navigation
Active
  • $449,900

    6943 Howard Rd, Friendship, NY 14739

    3beds
    3,168sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    19.4 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $142/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Dream log homeOpen loftAdditional storage shedPrivate drilled wellTall ceilingsPrivate drivewayAdditional storage space
    Your dream log home, accompanied by approximately 19.4 acres and a 2 bay garage, awaits your country living dreams. A private driveway leads you to this log home that boasts Westerly views across the valley. The open living room, tall ceilings, and large windows present a breathtaking entry. Among the main floor are two bedrooms, one full bathroom, a stunning kitchen, and an open living and dining space with a wood stove. Upstairs welcomes you with an open loft and a beautifully updated bathroom with heated floors, a tub, tile shower, toilet, and vanity. The downstairs basement has a full bathroom, an entertainment room, and an open concept mud room with extra storage areas finished and built in. There is additional storage space where the washer and dryer are located as well as the area where the hot water heater and the furnace are located. There is a propane stove in the basement and the furnace heats the home with forced air. The electric panel is supported with a 200 amp service. Outside of the home is a detached 2 bay garage with concrete flooring and electric service as well. A private drilled well and private septic system service the home. There is also an additional storage shed and playground located within the yard. The fencing is comprised of 2 different areas where your children, pets, or otherwise can roam free and safe. The westerly views provide a serene setting for sunsets, cookouts, or simply drinking your morning coffee from the porch or inside the home during all four seasons. The open field comprised with a diversity of woodland makes for a great opportunity to hunt, hike, sled, or simply enjoy the peace and quiet of the land surrounding the home.
    26 days
    |
    2,572
    |
    163
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Whitetail Properties Real Estate, LLC 217-285-9000,

    Brandon Scott 585-610-7583,

    Paul Vaicunas 716-515-5388,

    Whitetail Properties Real Estate, LLC

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1673367MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Propane, Forced Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Storage, Skylights, Bedroom on Main Level, Bath in Primary Bedroom
      • Flooring: Varies, Vinyl
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,168
      • Total interior livable area: 3,168 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Fully Fenced, Gravel Driveway, Propane Tank - Leased
      • Fencing: Full
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Slope View
      Lot
      • Size: 19.4 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1010 x 775
      • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Rural Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 02500019500000010140310000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Log Home
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Log
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1994

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Friendship

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $142/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $350,000
      • Annual tax amount: $13,795
      • Date on market: 4/18/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      Brandon Scott

      Brandon Scott

      (585) 610-7583

DateEventPrice
        4/18/2026Listed for sale$449,900+12.5%$142/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1673367 Report a problem
        10/1/2024Sold$399,900$126/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1551318 Report a problem
        7/19/2024Pending sale$399,900$126/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1551318 Report a problem
        7/18/2024Listed for sale$399,900$126/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1551318 Report a problem
        7/15/2024Pending sale$399,900$126/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1551318 Report a problem
        7/10/2024Listed for sale$399,900+50.9%$126/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1551318 Report a problem
        8/21/2020Sold$265,000-11.6%$84/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1260238 Report a problem
        5/12/2020Pending sale$299,900$95/sqft
        Source: Select Sotheby's International Realty #R1260238 Report a problem
        4/16/2020Listed for sale$299,900-27.7%$95/sqft
        9/23/2016Listing removed$415,000$131/sqft
        Source: Homestar Realty #B496172 Report a problem
        4/2/2016Listed for sale$415,000$131/sqft
        Source: Homestar Realty #B496172 Report a problem
        11/2/2015Listing removed$415,000$131/sqft
        Source: Maywalt Realty Group #B473550 Report a problem
        5/1/2015Listed for sale$415,000$131/sqft
        Source: Maywalt Realty Group #B473550 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $338,800
        2023-- $338,800 +93.4%
        2022-- $175,200
        2021-- $175,200 -1%
        2020-- $177,000
        2019-- $177,000
        2018-- $177,000
        2017$7,516 $177,000
        2016-- $177,000
        2015-- $177,000
        2014-- $177,000
        2013-- $177,000 +76.1%
        2012-- $100,500
        2011-- $100,500 +8.6%
        2010-- $92,500
        2009-- $92,500
        2008-- $92,500
        2007-- $92,500
        2006-- $92,500
        2005-- $92,500
        2004-- $92,500
        2003-- $92,500
        2002-- $92,500 +7.6%
        2001-- $86,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14739

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        3 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable