Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $325,000

    6949 Narrow Lane Rd, Montgomery, AL 36116

    4beds
    2,699sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    5.8 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $120/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Laundry roomExceptional curb appealCozy fireplaceAdjacent separate dining roomBright dining areaGarden tubDouble vanity
    Step into a lifestyle of tranquiliy with this stunning home, perfectly positioned just outside the city limits. Boasting exceptional curb appeal and a ww;coming front porch, this residence invites you in via a graceful entryway featuring a sweeping staircase to the second story. The heart of the home is a spacious living room centered by a cozy fireplace, with direct access to the covered back porch-perfect for seamless indoor-outdoor living. The chef read kitchen is a standout, featuring expansive counter space, newer appliances, and a breakfast bar that opens into a bright dining area. for formal occasions, the adjacent separate dining room offers the ideal setting for hosting guests. The main-floor primary suite serves as a true repreat, offering a generous walk-in closet and a spa-like ensite complete with a garden tub, double vanity and seperate shower. Laundry room as well as bonus space for office etc. Upstairs, two additonal bedrooms, full bath and flex room.
    17 days
    |
    599
    |
    29
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cindy Cook 334-208-0220,

    Cedar Creek Realty United Country

    Source: Covington AOR,MLS#: 26267MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Dimensions: master suite Walk in closet
      Bedroom 2
      • Dimensions: Upstairs
      Bedroom 3
      • Dimensions: Upstairs
      Bathroom 1
      • Dimensions: Master, garden tub, shower, Dbl Vanity
      Bathroom 2
      • Dimensions: Upstairs,
      Dining room
      • Dimensions: Good size
      Family room
      • Dimensions: Large with fireplace ( wood burning) using gas log
      Office
      • Dimensions: could be 4th bedroom joins 1/2 Bath
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,699
      • Total interior livable area: 2,699 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,699

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached Carport
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Porch/Deck Description: Front Porch Bac
      Lot
      • Size: 5.8 Acres
      • Dimensions: 2546 deep and 100 ft wide
      • Features: Open Lot
      • Topography: Level
      • Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1505161000059000
      • Special conditions: Fair Market

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer, HardiPlank Type, Sheetrock
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1991

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Montgomery

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $120/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $363,100
      • Annual tax amount: $1,295
      • Date on market: 5/2/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,139/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/2/2026Listed for sale$325,000+51.9%$120/sqft
        Source: Covington AOR #26267 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/31/2018Listing removed$1,500$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/1/2018Listed for rent$1,500$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/27/2015Listing removed$214,000$79/sqft
        Source: Unlimited Realty #317849 Report a problem
        5/15/2015Listed for sale$214,000$79/sqft
        Source: Unlimited Realty #317849 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,295 +7.3%$32,820 +7%
        2024$1,207 -0.1%$30,680 -0.1%
        2023$1,208 +50%$30,700 +4%
        2022$805 +19.8%$29,520
        2021$672 +7.6%--
        2020$625 +2.8%$23,300
        2019$608 +8.2%--
        2018$562 -1.8%$21,140 -46.4%
        2017$572 +11.3%$39,460 -1%
        2014$515 -2.4%$39,860 +110%
        2013$527 $18,980
        2011-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 36116

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable