Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $409,900

    6951 Lyons Rd, Portland, MI 48875

    3beds
    2,078sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    4.99 Acres Lot
    $402,400 Zestimate®
    $197/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fires in the firepitBi-level homeSun room
    Welcome to 6951 Lyons Rd! Located in Portland school district, this bi-level home sits on just under 5 acres with stairs leading downhill to the Grand River. The main floor is an open floor plan with the primary bedroom and attached halfbath, and a sun room. The lower level holds two bedrooms, and a rec room. Enjoy instantly hot showers from the tankless waterheater. The landscared yard is perfect for summer fun, and fires in the firepit. The heavily wooded lot gives the feeling of seclusion while being a short drive to town. This home is a must see! Schedule your showing today!
    18 hours
    |
    626
    |
    38
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amanda Voorheis 517-614-5024,

    RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals 517-321-8255,

    Michael Sprague 517-204-5219,

    RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals

    Source: Greater Lansing AOR,MLS#: 296057MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Carpet Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 141.75 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12.6 x 11.25
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 143.44 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.25 x 12.75
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 151.58 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.66 x 13
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 147.29 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.33 x 13
      Living room
      • Features: Carpet Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 209.25 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15.5 x 13.5
      Other
      • Description: SUN ROOM
      • Level: First
      • Area: 180.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.25 x 13.6
      Other
      • Description: REC ROOM
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 310.5 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23 x 13.5
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Gas
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Humidifier, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Bathroom, Main Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Double Closet, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Combination, Laminate, Simulated Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Screens, Storm Window(s), Window Coverings, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Concrete,Egress Windows,Finished,Full,Sump Pump
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,276
      • Total interior livable area: 2,078 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,138
      • Finished area below ground: 940

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
      Lot
      • Size: 4.99 Acres
      • Dimensions: 180.8 x 90 x 1100 x 200
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Native Plants, Sloped Down, Steep Slope, Views, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop
      • Foundation area: 1138
      • Parcel number: 3414002000006510
      • Zoning description: Zoning
      • Other equipment: Satellite Dish

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1993

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 150 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Water Connected, Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected, High Speed Internet Connected, Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Solar Heights
      Location
      • Region: Portland

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $197/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $199,400
      • Annual tax amount: $5,368
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Listing terms: VA Loan,Cash,Conventional,FHA,MSHDA
      • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved

        Estimated market value

        $402,400

        $382,000 - $423,000

        $1,347/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$409,900+24.2%$197/sqft
        Source: Greater Lansing AOR #296057 Report a problem
        7/15/2021Sold$330,000+1.5%$159/sqft
        Source: Greater Lansing AOR #256206 Report a problem
        6/10/2021Pending sale$325,000$156/sqft
        Source: Greater Lansing AOR #256206 Report a problem
        6/5/2021Listed for sale$325,000+16.5%$156/sqft
        Source: Greater Lansing AOR #256206 Report a problem
        12/23/2020Sold$279,000-2.1%$134/sqft
        Source: Greater Lansing AOR #250699 Report a problem
        10/28/2020Price change$284,900-5%$137/sqft
        Source: Sandborn Real Estate #250699 Report a problem
        10/16/2020Listed for sale$299,900+2626.4%$144/sqft
        Source: Sandborn Real Estate #250699 Report a problem
        8/5/1993Sold$11,000$5/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,136 +4.8%$199,400 +11.1%
        2024$3,948 $179,400 +27.4%
        2023-- $140,800 +9.1%
        2022-- $129,000
        2021-- $129,000 +8.7%
        2020-- $118,700 +5.6%
        2019-- $112,400 +16.6%
        2018-- $96,400
        2017-- $96,400 +10.2%
        2016-- $87,500
        2015-- $87,500 -0.8%
        2014$896 $88,200 -3.1%
        2013-- $91,000
        2012-- $91,000 -0.2%
        2011-- $91,200 -5.3%
        2010-- $96,300 -6.6%
        2009-- $103,100 -7.5%
        2008-- $111,500 -0.4%
        2007-- $111,900 +6.8%
        2006-- $104,800 +3.6%
        2005-- $101,200 +4.1%
        2004-- $97,200 +4.9%
        2003-- $92,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48875

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable