Set on 10 private acres in the foothills of the Selle Valley, this off-grid 3- bedroom, 2-bath, 1568-sq-ft home looks out to Schweitzer and the Selkirks, wrapped in mature forest and end-of-the-road quiet. Strong southern and western light suits solar, gardens, and those who still savor real daylight. Power is stout and modern with twenty new Northstar batteries, a new Midnight Solar all-in-one controller, and a new Kohler 14kW propane generator all working together like a symphony. Brand new roof as well. There's also a large chicken coup with covered run for your flock. Room to build a shop or guest house. A private place with big views and bigger potential.
Pending
$475,000
696 Raven Rdg, Sandpoint, ID 83864
3beds
2baths
1,568sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
10 Acres Lot
$455,300 Zestimate®
$303/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Big viewsBrand new roofEnd-of-the-road quietWrapped in mature forest
- 181 days |
- 302 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Zach Bauer 208-597-6111,
CENTURY 21 RIVERSTONE
Source: SELMLS,MLS#: 20252757
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bathroom 1
- Level: Second
Bathroom 2
Heating
- Fireplace(s), Propane, Pellet Stove, Wall Furnace, Wood
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Second Level
Features
- Insulated, Storage
- Windows: Vinyl
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Free Standing, Pellet Stove, Propane, Stove, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,568
- Total interior livable area: 1,568 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,568
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car Attached, Gravel
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Wrap Around
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic
Lot
- Size: 10 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot, 15 or more Miles to City/Town, Benched, Level, Sloped, Surveyed, Timber, Wooded, Mature Trees, Southern Exposure
Details
- Additional structures: See Remarks
- Parcel number: RP59N01E274852A
- Zoning description: Rural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Steel Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1994
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Off Grid
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Sandpoint
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $303/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $452,755
- Annual tax amount: $1,384
- Date on market: 11/17/2025
- Listing terms: Cash, Conventional
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$455,300
$433,000 - $478,000
$2,216/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Pending sale | $475,000$303/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $475,000-13.6%$303/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2023 | Pending sale | $550,000$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2023 | Listed for sale | $550,000$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2023 | Price change | $550,000-8.2%$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2023 | Price change | $599,000-7.7%$382/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2023 | Price change | $649,000-7.3%$414/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $700,000+145.6%$446/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2020 | Listing removed | $285,000$182/sqft |
Source: Tomlinson Sotheby's International Realty (Idaho) #20-6013 Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2020 | Listed for sale | $285,000$182/sqft |
| 7/16/2020 | Pending sale | $285,000$182/sqft |
| 6/26/2020 | Listed for sale | $285,000+612.5%$182/sqft |
| 4/5/2020 | Listing removed | $40,000$26/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2020 | Listed for sale | $40,000-81.4%$26/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2019 | Listing removed | $215,000$137/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2019 | Price change | $215,000-4.4%$137/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2019 | Listed for sale | $225,000-1.7%$143/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2018 | Listing removed | $229,000$146/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX In Action #18-12266 Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2018 | Listed for sale | $229,000$146/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX In Action #18-12266 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,303 +18.7% | $452,755 +17.7% |
| 2023 | $1,098 | $384,807 +9.5% |
| 2022 | -- | $351,434 +72.1% |
| 2021 | $941 -12.4% | $204,214 +55% |
| 2020 | $1,074 +5.5% | $131,739 +13% |
| 2019 | $1,018 | $116,574 +2.1% |
| 2018 | $1,018 +97.7% | $114,210 +19% |
| 2017 | $515 -6.2% | $95,952 -6% |
| 2016 | $549 | $102,072 -3.3% |
| 2015 | $549 -2.3% | $105,592 +150.1% |
| 2014 | $562 | $42,222 0% |
| 2013 | -- | $42,232 -15.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $50,222 0% |
| 2011 | -- | $50,232 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 83864