Skip main navigation
Sold for $155,000
  • $155,000

    6962 Ralph Rd, Rockford, IL 61109

    3beds
    1,208sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $156,100 Zestimate®
    $128/sqft
    $1,574 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $156,100

    $144,000 - $170,000

    $1,574/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,574/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,574/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,185/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,185/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 6962 Ralph Road! This cozy ranch style home is the perfect home for those seeking comfort, convenience, and someone looking to add their own personal touch. Located in a quiet and welcoming neighborhood, this home boasts a functional layout with plenty of flexibility to suit your needs. Upon entering, you’re welcomed by a spacious living room with hardwood floors. The kitchen provides ample space, perfect for a large dining table, while down the hall you’ll find three comfortable bedrooms and a full bathroom. The basement offers excellent potential for storage or future finished living space. The fenced-in backyard features a concrete patio, ideal for outdoor enjoyment. While this home does need TLC, it is full of potential. Don’t miss the opportunity to make this home yours! Additional features include: Furnace (2023), Water Heater and Water Softener (2022), Well Pressure Tank (2022), Windows (2015), Roof (2015). Property is NOT in a flood zone.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jamie Ruth 815-766-2163,

    Keller Williams Realty Signature

    Bought with:

    Monica Moran, 475191584

    Smart Home Realty

    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202600139MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 99
    • Dimensions: 9 x 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 90
    • Dimensions: 9 x 10
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 121
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 375
    • Dimensions: 15 x 25
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Washer, Water Softener, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Basement: Full,Sump Pump
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,208
    • Total interior livable area: 1,208 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,208
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Attached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 10,018 sqft
    • Features: City/Town, Subdivided
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1524354007
    • Special conditions: Estate

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1961

Other facts
    • Price range: $155K - $155K
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Sold$155,000-6.1%$128/sqft
    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS® #202600139 Report a problem
    3/7/2026Pending sale$165,000$137/sqft
    3/3/2026Listed for sale$165,000$137/sqft
    2/20/2026Contingent$165,000$137/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12537467 Report a problem
    2/20/2026Pending sale$165,000$137/sqft
    2/6/2026Price change$165,000-5.7%$137/sqft
    1/16/2026Price change$174,900-5.5%$145/sqft
    1/9/2026Listed for sale$185,000+115.1%$153/sqft
    6/3/1999Sold$86,000$71/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,503 -6.7%$41,363 +13.4%
    2023$1,610 -35%$36,472 +11.9%
    2022$2,479 $32,599 +9.1%
    2021-- $29,891 +5.8%
    2020$2,286 +2.5%$28,258 +4.9%
    2019$2,231 -5.1%$26,932 -1.2%
    2018$2,350 +2.1%$27,256 +4.5%
    2017$2,302 $26,085 +1.9%
    2016$2,302 -0.9%$25,596
    2015$2,324 -1.5%$25,596 -7.3%
    2014$2,360 -10.6%$27,615 -21.1%
    2009$2,639 $35,005 +8%
    2007-- $32,406 +3.9%
    2006-- $31,183 +4.7%
    2005-- $29,769 +5.5%
    2004-- $28,211 +5.1%
    2003-- $26,852 +3.3%
    2001-- $25,984 +1%
    2000-- $25,726 +2.4%
    1999-- $25,125

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61109