Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $3,800/mo

    698 Leetes Island Rd, Branford, CT 06405

    3beds
    2,220sqft

    This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Single family residence
    Available now
    Small dogs OK
    Window unit
    In unit laundry
    Attached garage parking
    Baseboard
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Wood-burning fireplaceCovered front porchMain-level primary suiteGenerous storageThree spacious bedroomsKitchen with updated appliances
    Well-kept LOG HOME RENTAL combining timeless charm with modern convenience * THREE SPACIOUS BEDROOMS including MAIN-LEVEL PRIMARY SUITE * Additional WORK-AT-HOME DEN/OFFICE/ZOOM ROOM or 4th bedroom * SUN-FILLED LIVING ROOM with WOOD-BURNING FIREPLACE - perfect gathering spot * FULL BATH ON EACH FLOOR * Kitchen with UPDATED APPLIANCES and GENEROUS STORAGE * COVERED FRONT PORCH * BRANFORD TRAIL ACCESS across the street - scenic hiking to STONY CREEK VILLAGE AND BEACH * Quick access to I-95, Branford Train Station and downtown New Haven * ELECTRICITY INCLUDED in rent! Owner pays for exterior maintenance, snow removal, trash service, solar electric. Tenant pays for heat (oil) and may install window units for air conditioning. Initial lease will be for one year but long term tenant will be welcomed.
    20 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard
    Cooling
    • Window Unit
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,220 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Electricity included in rent, Garbage included in rent, Heating not included in rent, Heating system: Baseboard, Snow Removal included in rent, Wood
    Details
    • Parcel number: BRANMK09L09B001L0021

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Electricity, Garbage

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Branford

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/29/2026Listed for rent$3,800$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/13/2026Listing removed$3,800$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/26/2025Price change$3,800-5%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/3/2025Listed for rent$4,000+35.6%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/23/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/5/2024Price change$2,950-1.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/29/2023Price change$3,000-6.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/8/2023Listed for rent$3,200$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/1/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/20/2023Listed for rent$3,200+33.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/19/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Real Living Real Estate Report a problem
    12/13/2020Listed for rent$2,400$1/sqft
    Source: Real Living Wareck D'Ostilio #170360578 Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 06405