Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,750,000

    6985 Oak Ridge Rd, Hamel, MN 55340

    3beds
    7,229sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1998
    2.11 Acres Lot
    $1,694,100 Zestimate®
    $242/sqft
    $208/mo HOA

    What's special

    Experience unmatched luxury and privacy in this exceptional 2.11-acre estate within the exclusive, gated community of Oak Ridge Farm. Just 8 homes within the development with no future expansion. Enjoy serene sunset views over protected pond and wooded surroundings. This home blends refined living with extraordinary lifestyle amenities. The main residence offers over 5,000 sqft, complemented by 2,600+ sqft of bonus spaces including a 1,600 sqft sport wing with full basketball court, turf training area, and spa bath with steam shower. The heated/cooled Spancrete garage features a golf simulator studio, gym space, and potential for up to 8 garage stalls. The main level showcases 10’–13’ ceilings, rich ¾” solid black walnut floors, and a chef’s kitchen with Wolf & Sub-Zero appliances, custom cabinetry, and a peninsula fireplace. The primary suite delivers a spa-like retreat with soaking tub, in-floor heat, and smart integrations throughout. The walkout lower level is built for entertaining with 9’ ceilings, expansive windows, full bar, Sub-Zero refrigeration, and 5.1 surround sound. Outdoor living is elevated with a maintenance-free deck, built-in grill, patio, fire pit, and panoramic sunset views. Ideally located just minutes from Hy-Vee Plaza, Target Plaza, Medina Country Club, community pickleball and basketball courts, offering the perfect balance of privacy and convenience.
    20 days
    |
    1,662
    |
    78
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ian Haug 218-892-0003,

    Pemberton RE

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7049516MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 247 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x19
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x15
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 238 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x17
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 252 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x21
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 324 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18x18
      Exercise room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 648 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 27x24
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 300 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x20
      Game room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 589 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19x31
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 208 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x13
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 54 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6x9
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 340 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17x20
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 224 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x16
      Recreation room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 1456 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 28x52
      Heating
      • Forced Air, In-Floor Heating
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ductless Mini-Split
      Appliances
      • Included: Air-To-Air Exchanger, Central Vacuum, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Humidifier, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: In Basement, Lower Level, Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Central Vacuum
      • Basement: Drain Tiled,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Double Sided, Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 7,229
      • Total interior livable area: 7,229 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,709
      • Finished area below ground: 5,008
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Attached, Heated Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 5
      • Details: Garage Dimensions (45 x 24)
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 2.11 Acres
      • Dimensions: 185 x 170 x 217 x 304 x 290
      • Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
      Details
      • Foundation area: 3520
      • Parcel number: 2611923440004
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1998

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Other, Tennis Court(s)
      • Services included: Controlled Access, Other, Shared Amenities
      • HOA fee: $2,500 annually
      • HOA name: Oak Ridge Farm HOA
      • HOA phone: 612-802-0004
      Location
      • Region: Hamel

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $242/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,202,600
      • Annual tax amount: $18,128
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,694,100

        $1.61M - $1.78M

        $5,364/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$1,750,000+84.2%$242/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7049516 Report a problem
        11/16/2018Sold$950,000-4.5%$131/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4995293 Report a problem
        10/4/2018Pending sale$995,000$138/sqft
        Source: Edina Realty, Inc., a Berkshire Hathaway affiliate #4995293 Report a problem
        8/21/2018Listed for sale$995,000+10.6%$138/sqft
        3/8/2018Listing removed$899,900$124/sqft
        Source: Edina Realty, Inc., a Berkshire Hathaway affiliate #4901639 Report a problem
        1/19/2018Listed for sale$899,900+0.5%$124/sqft
        12/6/2017Listing removed$895,000$124/sqft
        Source: Edina Realty, Inc., a Berkshire Hathaway affiliate #4878382 Report a problem
        10/6/2017Price change$895,000-3.2%$124/sqft
        9/22/2017Price change$925,000-2.6%$128/sqft
        6/2/2017Price change$950,000-2.6%$131/sqft
        Source: Edina Realty, Inc., a Berkshire Hathaway affiliate #4791476 Report a problem
        4/25/2017Price change$975,000-2.5%$135/sqft
        2/17/2017Price change$1,000,000-9.1%$138/sqft
        2/2/2017Listed for sale$1,100,000-15.1%$152/sqft
        12/20/2010Listing removed$1,295,000$179/sqft
        Source: NRT Minneapolis #3956137 Report a problem
        6/30/2010Price change$1,295,000-10.7%$179/sqft
        Source: NRT Minneapolis #3821848 Report a problem
        8/14/2009Listed for sale$1,450,000+45.8%$201/sqft
        Source: NRT Minneapolis #3821848 Report a problem
        9/23/1998Sold$994,642+637.3%$138/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/2/1997Sold$134,900$19/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$16,572 +2.4%$1,202,600 +3.3%
        2024$16,176 +1.8%$1,164,300 +1.6%
        2023$15,890 +3%$1,145,900 +4.9%
        2022$15,431 +1.9%$1,092,000 +12.2%
        2021$15,138 -4.8%$973,000 +3.4%
        2020$15,903 +5.1%$941,000 +1.1%
        2019$15,138 -4.8%$931,000 +4.1%
        2018$15,903 +2.5%$894,000 -2.4%
        2017$15,512 -1.9%$916,000 -13.7%
        2016$15,810 -16.5%$1,061,000 +1%
        2015$18,923 -0.3%$1,051,000 -2.1%
        2014$18,983 -7.5%$1,073,000 -3.2%
        2013$20,527 +5.9%$1,109,000 -4.7%
        2012$19,376 +3.7%$1,164,000 -2.4%
        2011$18,684 -13.8%$1,193,000 -19.6%
        2010$21,663 +2.2%$1,483,000 -5.4%
        2009$21,192 +15.5%$1,568,000 +17.3%
        2006$18,351 +12.4%$1,337,000 +8.5%
        2005$16,320 -1.4%$1,232,000 +10.1%
        2004$16,547 +10.5%$1,119,400 +12%
        2002$14,975 -62.9%$999,500
        2001$40,314 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $10,939/mo
        Principal & interest
        $9025
        Property taxes
        $1706
        HOA Fees
        $208
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55340

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable