Skip main navigation
Active
$250,000
4beds
1,500sqft

5185 Tew Ln SW, Covington, GA 30014

4beds
1,500sqft
Single family residence, residential
Built in 2006
6,098 sqft
2 Garage spaces
$167 price/sqft

What's special

Two-story homeOpen airy feelInviting interiorBrand-new granite countertopsSoaring vaulted ceilings

Welcome to this beautifully maintained two-story home in Covington, offering the perfect blend of comfort, style, and investment potential. This move-in ready property features 4 spacious bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms, providing ample space for families, guests, or rental opportunities. Step inside to discover an inviting interior highlighted by soaring vaulted ...

41 days
|
615
|
47
|
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7747636MLS Logo

Joe Stockdale,

Joe Stockdale Real Estate, LLC 678-495-7337

Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7747636MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 3
  • Main level bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bedrooms: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Family Room
  • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 1,500
  • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 1,500
  • Finished area below ground: 0

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Garage
  • Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: None
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
Lot
  • Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
  • Features: Level
Details
  • Additional structures: None
  • Additional parcels included: 40649
  • Parcel number: C063A00000041000
  • Other equipment: None
  • Horse amenities: None

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Traditional
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
  • Cement Siding, Concrete
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roof: Composition
Condition
  • Resale
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 2006

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: None
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $167/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $227,900
  • Annual tax amount: $2,642
  • Date on market: 4/5/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 35 days
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Road surface type: Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/28/2026Listed for sale$250,000$167/sqft
Source: GAMLS #10725604 Report a problem
4/27/2026Pending sale$250,000$167/sqft
Source: GAMLS #10725604 Report a problem
4/5/2026Listed for sale$250,000+222.6%$167/sqft
Source: GAMLS #10725604 Report a problem
5/6/2008Sold$77,500-33.8%$52/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
9/13/2007Sold$117,000-3.3%$78/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
2/12/2007Sold$121,000$81/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$2,778 +5.1%$91,160 +2.6%
2024$2,643 +10.5%$88,840 +12.2%
2023$2,391 +13.3%$79,200 +29.2%
2022$2,111 +23.7%$61,320 +30.5%
2021$1,707 +3.4%$47,000 +15.6%
2020$1,651 +10.8%$40,640 +12%
2019$1,491 +4.6%$36,280 +4.6%
2018$1,425 +39.8%$34,680 +39.8%
2017$1,019 0%$24,800
2016$1,019 $24,800 +7.8%
2015$1,019 +7.7%$23,000
2014$946 $23,000 +68.1%
2013-- $13,680 +1.2%
2012-- $13,520 -6.4%
2011-- $14,440
2010-- $14,440 -8.4%
2009-- $15,760 -87.2%
2007$1,929 $123,500

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$1,432/mo
Principal & interest
$1255
Property taxes
$177
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $249,900

    $237,000 - $262,000

    $1,687/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 30014