Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $2,295,000

    7 Avon Road, Bronxville, NY 10708

    4beds
    2,750sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1907
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $835/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Primary bedroomThree additional well-proportioned bedroomsBeautifully landscaped groundsConvenient mudroomSun-filled cozy living spacesStone terracesBeautifully updated hall bathroom
    A truly enchanting Cotswold-style Tudor, 7 Avon Road offers an exceptional blend of private retreat living with Bronxville Village convenience, just a short stroll to town, the train, and local schools, with Manhattan only 25 minutes away. Set amid beautifully landscaped grounds, the home welcomes you with stone terraces, a spacious deck ideal for summer gatherings, and a generous yard perfect for play and outdoor enjoyment. Thoughtfully designed seasonal plantings surround the property, creating a sense of tranquility and escape year-round. Inside, a warm and inviting entry hall with a fireplace opens to sun-filled, cozy living spaces. The living room and formal dining room each feature a fireplace, while the custom eat-in kitchen flows seamlessly into a comfortable family room with direct access to the terrace—perfect for effortless indoor-outdoor living. A renovated first-floor full bathroom and convenient mudroom complete the main level. Upstairs, the primary bedroom is joined by three additional well-proportioned bedrooms and a beautifully updated hall bathroom. The fully renovated lower level (750 SF) expands the living space with a versatile area ideal for a gym, recreation room, or hobby space. With central air, a garage, and ample parking, 7 Avon Road combines timeless charm with everyday practicality in one of Bronxville’s most desirable settings. A rare opportunity to enjoy village living at its most charming and convenient.
    23 days
    |
    3,570
    |
    151
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Compass Greater NY, LLC 914-337-0070,

    Sheila Stoltz 914-310-6220

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 989026MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Hot Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • First Floor Full Bath, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Chefs Kitchen, Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Original Details
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Finished
      • Attic: Partial,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,750
      • Total interior livable area: 2,750 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      • Features: Level, Near School, Near Shops
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2401023000000070000023
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Stucco
      Condition
      • Year built: 1907

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Public

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $835/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,706,250
      • Annual tax amount: $38,600
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 23 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Pending sale$2,295,000$835/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #989026 Report a problem
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$2,295,000$835/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $1,625,000 +12.1%
        2024-- $1,450,000 +7.1%
        2023-- $1,353,700
        2022-- $1,353,700 +0.6%
        2021-- $1,345,100
        2020-- $1,345,100 -3%
        2019-- $1,386,700 +9876.3%
        2018-- $13,900 -99%
        2017-- $1,360,400 +3.9%
        2016-- $1,308,882
        2015-- $1,308,882 +9316.4%
        2014-- $13,900
        2013-- $13,900
        2012-- $13,900
        2011-- $13,900
        2010-- $13,900
        2009-- $13,900 -99%
        2008-- $1,350,636 +9616.8%
        2007-- $13,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 10708

        Getting around

        80 / 100
        Very Walkable
        53 / 100
        Bikeable