Laid-back charm meets island character in this one-of-a-kind up-island beach house. Set on 5.5 acres of natural beauty, this four-bedroom, three-bath main house is full of updates, with bright, fun spaces and a relaxed summer-camp vibe. The creative layout on a single level connects sections of the house via breezy walkway, leading to a bedroom wing including a separate family room, off the primary bedroom. The expansive screened porch effectively doubles the living room, offering an enchanting area for relaxation or gatherings. Tucked just beyond the main house is a versatile barn with its own half bath, currently set up as a rec room and gym, great for guests and entertaining. There are three outdoor showers, full insulation and mini-splits throughout for heat and A/C. The yard is expansive and private, with room to dream—gardens, a pool, or just wide-open space to roam. Best part of all, ownership at Black Point Beach is included, so you can easily bike, stroll or drive down the quiet dirt road for daily visits to the ocean! Approved eight-bedroom septic plan included.
For sale
$4,650,000
7 Black Point Rd, Chilmark, MA 02535
4beds
3,702sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
5.5 Acres Lot
$4,359,000 Zestimate®
$1,256/sqft
$73/mo HOA
What's special
Four-bedroom three-bath main houseRelaxed summer-camp vibeThree outdoor showersBright fun spaces
- 13 days |
- 500 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Meg Bodnar 508-221-2782,
Tea Lane Associates
Source: LINK,MLS#: 43929
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Heating
- Other
Appliances
- Included: Stove: yes, Washer: yes
Features
- Ins, MiniSplit, OSh, WdStove, Floor 1: The entire house is on one floor with an open walkway connecting structures., Floor 2: N/A, Floor 3: N/A
- Flooring: wood
- Basement: Concrete crawl space with blown-in insulation and vapor barrier
- Fireplace features: 0
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,702
- Total interior livable area: 3,702 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Abundant - space to park by house, by garage and along driveway
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Deck, ScrPorch, PvtBch, Gym
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None, Pasture
- Frontage type: None
Lot
- Size: 5.5 Acres
- Features: Yes, Expansive lawn plus acres of woods
Details
- Additional structures: Barn/garage with living space, half bathroom and outdoor shower. Currently used as a rec room and gym.
- Parcel number: CHILM17P22E4
- Zoning: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Concrete
Condition
- Year built: 1988
- Major remodel year: 2019
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cbl
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Approx annual fees. Subject to change. Includes road associations and Black Point Beach Association fees.
- HOA fee: $875 annually
Location
- Region: Chilmark
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,256/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $3,150,300
- Annual tax amount: $7,384
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Listing agreement: E
Estimated market value
$4,359,000
$4.14M - $4.58M
$3,850/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $4,650,000+1247.8%$1,256/sqft |
Source: LINK #43929 Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2019 | Listing removed | $345,000$93/sqft |
Source: Rooney & Company #35793 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2019 | Listed for sale | $345,000-80.6%$93/sqft |
Source: Rooney & Company #35793 Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2018 | Sold | $1,775,000-9.4%$479/sqft |
Source: LINK #33729 Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2018 | Pending sale | $1,960,000$529/sqft |
Source: Point B Realty #21803802 Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2018 | Price change | $1,960,000-6.7%$529/sqft |
Source: Point B Realty #21803802 Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2018 | Listed for sale | $2,100,000$567/sqft |
Source: Point B Realty #21803802 Report a problem | ||
| 12/31/2017 | Listing removed | $2,100,000$567/sqft |
Source: LAER Realty Partners #72160385 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2017 | Listed for sale | $2,100,000-8.7%$567/sqft |
| 12/2/2016 | Listing removed | $2,300,000$621/sqft |
Source: LAER Realty Partners #21507561 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2015 | Price change | $2,300,000-11.4%$621/sqft |
| 9/5/2015 | Price change | $2,595,000-10.5%$701/sqft |
| 8/11/2015 | Price change | $2,900,000-3.3%$783/sqft |
| 8/9/2015 | Listed for sale | $3,000,000$810/sqft |
| 6/19/2015 | Listing removed | $3,000,000$810/sqft |
Source: LAER Realty Partners #71838826 Report a problem | ||
| 5/18/2015 | Listed for sale | $3,000,000$810/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,886 +14.9% | $2,615,900 +8.3% |
| 2024 | $5,122 +1.2% | $2,415,900 +25.6% |
| 2023 | $5,061 +8.3% | $1,924,200 +16.1% |
| 2022 | $4,674 +6% | $1,657,600 +9.4% |
| 2021 | $4,408 +44.6% | $1,514,900 +42.2% |
| 2020 | $3,048 +2.5% | $1,065,700 +3.2% |
| 2019 | $2,974 +4.7% | $1,032,700 |
| 2018 | $2,840 +18.9% | $1,032,700 +15.9% |
| 2017 | $2,388 -1% | $891,100 +0.2% |
| 2016 | $2,411 | $889,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02535