Beautiful brick home overlooking the Foxfire Golf Course with stunning views of the 12th fairway. This well-maintained, one-level ranch-style home offers comfortable living with a scenic backdrop right outside your door. Enjoy peaceful mornings and relaxing evenings while taking in the open golf course views. The single-level layout provides convenient living, making it perfect for those seeking both charm and accessibility in a desirable golf course setting.
For sale
$475,000
7 Buckhorn Road, Jackson Springs, NC 27281
3beds
2,336sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
0.63 Acres Lot
$459,200 Zestimate®
$203/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 64 days |
- 209 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Mark Gentry Team 910-295-7100,
The Gentry Team,
Mark Gentry 910-690-2441,
The Gentry Team
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100560194
Originating MLS: Mid Carolina Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Breakfast Nook
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 17 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Breakfast nook
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 23 x 11
Heating
- Fireplace(s), Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Range
Features
- Walk-in Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: LVT/LVP, Carpet, Tile
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,336
- Total interior livable area: 2,336 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Gravel, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Open, Covered, Deck, Enclosed, Porch
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Golf Course
- Frontage type: Golf Course
Lot
- Size: 0.63 Acres
- Dimensions: 175 x 153 x 180 x 154
- Features: On Golf Course
Details
- Parcel number: 00054465
- Zoning: RS-30
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1980
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $203/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $335,020
- Annual tax amount: $2,085
- Date on market: 3/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 64 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$459,200
$436,000 - $482,000
$2,141/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $475,000+58.3%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2026 | Listing removed | $2,200$1/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #100552127 Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,200-8.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #100552127 Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/2025 | Listing removed | $2,400$1/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #100487022 Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,400+71.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Hive MLS #100487022 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2022 | Sold | $300,000+3.4%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2022 | Pending sale | $290,000$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2022 | Listed for sale | $290,000-3.3%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2014 | Listing removed | $1,400$1/sqft |
Source: Susan Adams Rental Management Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2014 | Listed for rent | $1,400$1/sqft |
Source: Susan Adams Rental Management Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2012 | Listing removed | $299,951$128/sqft |
Source: Homes.com #135528 Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2012 | Listed for sale | $299,951+22.4%$128/sqft |
Source: Homes.com #135528 Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2010 | Sold | $245,000-10.9%$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2010 | Price change | $274,951-8.3%$118/sqft |
Source: Prudential Gouger O'Neal and Saunders Real Estate #138315 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2009 | Price change | $299,951-4.8%$128/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Prime Properties #135528 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2008 | Price change | $314,993-2.8%$135/sqft |
Source: Century 21 #128461 Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2008 | Listed for sale | $324,000+76.6%$139/sqft |
Source: NCI Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2006 | Sold | $183,431$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,136 +73.5% | $335,020 |
| 2023 | $1,231 -6.2% | $335,020 +3.7% |
| 2022 | $1,313 -4.5% | $323,020 +29.2% |
| 2021 | $1,375 | $250,000 |
| 2020 | $1,375 | $250,000 |
| 2019 | $1,375 | $250,000 +7.8% |
| 2018 | $1,375 +19.8% | $231,930 |
| 2017 | $1,148 | $231,930 |
| 2015 | $1,148 +2.1% | $231,930 +4.4% |
| 2014 | $1,125 +4.4% | $222,240 |
| 2013 | $1,078 | $222,240 |
| 2012 | -- | $222,240 |
| 2011 | -- | $222,240 |
| 2010 | -- | $222,240 |
| 2009 | -- | $222,240 |
| 2008 | -- | $222,240 |
| 2007 | -- | $222,240 +20.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $184,320 |
| 2004 | -- | $184,320 |
| 2003 | -- | $184,320 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27281