Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $348,000

    7 Cielo Rd, Rociada, NM 87742

    2beds
    1,556sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2009
    0.54 Acres Lot
    $337,700 Zestimate®
    $224/sqft
    $312/mo HOA

    What's special

    Nestled on a private corner lot in the scenic mountain community of Pendaries Village, 7 Cielo is a custom-built ranch-style retreat offering comfort, character, and breathtaking natural beauty. This fully furnished two-bedroom, two-bathroom home features 1,556 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space with vaulted ceilings, plentiful natural light, and extremely peaceful surroundings. The spacious living and dining areas open to a large, covered porch, creating the perfect setting for relaxing or entertaining, while taking in the peaceful surroundings and watching the abundant wildlife. A cozy pellet stove anchors the living room, adding warmth and charm for cool mountain evenings. The kitchen offers direct access to a covered porch, ideal for enjoying one’s morning coffee. Designed for energy efficiency and year-round comfort, the home includes thermal windows and a new 26-gauge metal roof installed in 2021 with updated decking and insulation on both the main house and garage. The all-electric home also features generous storage and workspace options, including a one-car garage with attached carport, workshop space, lean-to, and separate wood storage shed. Located near the mountain village of Rociada, New Mexico, Pendaries Village is approximately 25 miles northwest of Las Vegas, NM, and about an hour and a half from both Taos and Santa Fe. Tucked within the breathtaking Sangre de Cristo mountain range, this quiet resort community offers golf, mountain scenery, access to the Santa Fe National Forest, and elevations reaching nearly 12,500 feet. Surrounded by pristine wilderness and privately owned ranches, Pendaries Village remains one of northern New Mexico’s best-kept secrets — a peaceful four-season escape that visitors often choose to call home. This move-in ready home is primed for a new owner to just arrive, relax and revitalize. This listing includes an exterior drone video and interior video tour online for your viewing pleasure.
    23 hours
    |
    104
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Walking Rain Group of Coldwell Banker Mountain Properties 575-689-8929,

    Coldwell Banker Mountain Properties 575-758-8673,

    Robbie Puskarich 813-732-5819,

    Coldwell Banker Mountain Properties

    Source: Enchanted Circle,MLS#: 114956MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Electric, Other
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens, Window Coverings
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Pellet Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,556
      • Total interior livable area: 1,556 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Gravel Driveway, Other, Rain Gutters, Barbecue
      • Has view: Yes
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.54 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Corner Lot, Lawn, Level, Trees, Views, Wooded
      • Residential vegetation: Mixed
      Details
      • Parcel number: R0611271
      • Zoning description: Single Family
      • Other equipment: Satellite Dish

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Crawlspace, Slab
      • Roof: Metal,Pitched
      Condition
      • Year built: 2009

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Community/Coop
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Not Available, Phone Not Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Gutter(s)
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Membership fee: $0 annually
      • Subdivision: Other
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Other
      • Services included: Snow Removal, Trash
      • HOA fee: $312 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Rociada

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $224/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $315,216
      • Annual tax amount: $2,120
      • Date on market: 5/10/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $337,700

        $321,000 - $355,000

        $1,859/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Listed for sale$348,000+64.9%$224/sqft
        Source: Enchanted Circle #114956 Report a problem
        2/19/2021Sold--
        Source: New Mexico MLS #20203582 Report a problem
        1/6/2021Contingent$211,000$136/sqft
        Source: New Mexico MLS #20203582 Report a problem
        8/13/2020Listed for sale$211,000$136/sqft
        Source: MICHAEL GREGORY, JR R. E. #20203582 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,121 -4.5%$105,072 +3%
        2024$2,220 +2.6%$102,011 +3%
        2023$2,164 +4.6%$99,040 +3%
        2022$2,070 +0.3%$96,156 -0.2%
        2021$2,063 +7.4%$96,392 +6.1%
        2018$1,921 +3.1%$90,859 +3%
        2017$1,864 +5%$88,213 +9.3%
        2013$1,776 +6.3%$80,720 +6.1%
        2011$1,671 $76,079

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,214/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1740
        HOA Fees
        $312
        Property taxes
        $162
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 87742

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable