7 Dobson Rd, Edison, NJ 08817
Home value
$875,100
$805,000 - $954,000
$4,712/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$4,712/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$4,712/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$5,939/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$5,939/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
TEJ N. PATEL,
SIGNATURE REALTY NJ 973-921-1111
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Dressing Room, Two Sinks, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
Bathroom
- Features: Stall Shower, Two Sinks
Dining room
- Features: Living Dining Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Granite/Corian Countertops, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range, Washer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Blinds, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Firealarm, High Ceilings, Security System, Shades-Existing, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 1 Bedroom, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room, Bath Full, Dining Room, Family Room, Utility Room, 4 Bedrooms, Laundry Room, Bath Half, Bath Main, Attic
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Windows: Blinds, Shades-Existing
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,390
- Total interior livable area: 2,390 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt, Garage, Attached, Garage Door Opener, Driveway, On Street, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Patio, Storage Shed
Lot
- Size: 6,599 sqft
- Dimensions: 119.00 x 63.00
- Features: See Remarks
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 00025444
- Zoning: RB
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt, See Remarks
Condition
- Year built: 2018
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Green energy
- Energy generation: Solar
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Fire Alarm, Security System
Location
- Region: Edison
Other
Other facts
- Ownership: Fee Simple,See Remarks
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Sold | $875,000+0.6%$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Pending sale | $869,999$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Contingent | $869,999$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $869,999+62.6%$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2018 | Sold | $535,000-3.6%$224/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2018 | Listed for sale | $554,900+180.3%$232/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 SYLVIA GEIST AGENCY #1826644 Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2017 | Sold | $198,000+20%$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/2017 | Price change | $165,000+37.5%$69/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Charles Smith Agency, Inc. #1719377 Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2016 | Listed for sale | $120,000$50/sqft |
| 7/22/2015 | Listing removed | $120,000$50/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Charles Smith Agency, Inc. #1533514 Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2015 | Listed for sale | $120,000$50/sqft |
Source: C21 CHARLES SMITH AGENCY, INC #1533514 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,109 | $228,700 |
| 2024 | $13,109 +0.5% | $228,700 |
| 2023 | $13,043 0% | $228,700 |
| 2022 | $13,047 +0.4% | $228,700 |
| 2021 | $12,997 -2.8% | $228,700 |
| 2020 | $13,377 +194.1% | $228,700 |
| 2019 | $4,549 | $228,700 +105.7% |
| 2018 | $4,549 -22.5% | $111,200 |
| 2017 | $5,867 +4% | $111,200 |
| 2016 | $5,642 +3% | $111,200 |
| 2015 | $5,478 +8.2% | $111,200 |
| 2014 | $5,061 +1% | $111,200 |
| 2013 | $5,009 +1.1% | $111,200 |
| 2012 | $4,954 +5.7% | $111,200 |
| 2011 | $4,688 +2.7% | $111,200 |
| 2010 | $4,565 +4.8% | $111,200 |
| 2009 | $4,356 | $111,200 |
| 2008 | -- | $111,200 |
| 2007 | $15,303 +1.2% | $111,200 |
| 2006 | $15,116 +2.6% | $111,200 |
| 2005 | $14,733 | $111,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $111,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $111,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $111,200 |
| 2001 | -- | $111,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Lincoln Park