Modern comfort meets timeless New England farmhouse charm in this beautifully maintained 3BR/2BA home on 3.2 peaceful acres in Egremont. Filled with natural light, the open-plan kitchen, dining and living spaces feature hardwood floors throughout, updated kitchen and baths, and a warm, inviting flow ideal for everyday living or weekend retreat. Enjoy a spacious primary suite with en suite bath, family room with wood-burning fireplace, full covered front porch, oversized attached 2-car garage, and a large dry basement ready for expansion. Bucolic setting on a quiet country road just minutes to Great Barrington, with exceptionally low Egremont taxes.
For sale
$809,000
7 Hickory Hill Rd, Egremont, MA 01230
3beds
2,016sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1987
3.2 Acres Lot
$731,700 Zestimate®
$401/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Full covered front porchHardwood floors throughoutFilled with natural lightUpdated kitchen and baths
- 6 hours |
- 225 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Thom Garvey 508-371-8219,
WILLIAM PITT SOTHEBY'S - LENOX,
Stephen R. Schoenfeld 413-717-0618,
WILLIAM PITT SOTHEBY'S - GT BARRINGTON
Source: BCMLS,MLS#: 249635
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: wood floors
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Description: wood floors
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Granite Counters, High Speed Wiring
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Unfinished,Interior Entry,Full,Concrete
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,016
- Total interior livable area: 2,016 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Garaged & Off-Street
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Details: Garaged & Off-Street
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Full Bath
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Privacy, Landscaped
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Scenic
- Waterfront features: Brook
Lot
- Size: 3.2 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: EGRE M:010.0 B:0000 L:0762.0
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: NE Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt Shingles
Condition
- Year built: 1987
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200 Amp
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Fiber Optic Availabl
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Egremont
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $401/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $554,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,471
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
Estimated market value
$731,700
$666,000 - $805,000
$4,286/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $809,000+161%$401/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2001 | Sold | $310,000$154/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,471 +3.8% | $554,400 +2.1% |
| 2024 | $3,345 +3.9% | $543,100 +18.1% |
| 2023 | $3,219 +7.2% | $459,800 +21.4% |
| 2022 | $3,002 -6.9% | $378,600 +9.8% |
| 2021 | $3,224 +0.1% | $344,800 +1.6% |
| 2020 | $3,222 +3.7% | $339,500 +4.6% |
| 2019 | $3,106 +2.7% | $324,600 +3.2% |
| 2018 | $3,025 +6% | $314,500 +1.3% |
| 2016 | $2,853 +4.2% | $310,500 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $2,737 +6.7% | $308,200 -0.7% |
| 2014 | $2,565 +3.1% | $310,500 -1.5% |
| 2013 | $2,488 +1.1% | $315,300 +0.7% |
| 2012 | $2,460 +1% | $313,000 -8.4% |
| 2011 | $2,436 -5.3% | $341,600 -7.8% |
| 2010 | $2,572 -4.4% | $370,600 -14.3% |
| 2009 | $2,691 +4.3% | $432,600 -2.4% |
| 2008 | $2,580 +9.2% | $443,300 +18.2% |
| 2007 | $2,363 +0.6% | $375,000 +8% |
| 2006 | $2,350 -4.8% | $347,100 +14.7% |
| 2005 | $2,469 +10% | $302,600 +26.1% |
| 2003 | $2,245 +2.2% | $239,900 |
| 2002 | $2,197 | $239,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01230