Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $3,195,000

    7 Morehead Drive, Rye, NY 10580

    5beds
    3,761sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1950
    9,583 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $850/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Oversized windowsAbundant natural lightWell-appointed hall bathLaundry roomInviting outdoor spacesSoaring ceilingsLevel lawns
    Classic curb appeal meets modern comfort in this beautifully updated Colonial, set on a picturesque, tree-lined property with level lawns, mature landscaping, and inviting outdoor spaces. Thoughtfully designed interiors offer a blend of timeless character and contemporary style, with hard wood floors, abundant natural light, and beautifully proportioned living spaces. The spacious living and dining rooms flow seamlessly for both entertaining and daily living, while the chef’s kitchen serves as the heart of the home w/top-tier appliances, custom cabinetry, Calcutta sandstone counters, walk-in pantry & an oversized center island with seating for six. Steps down to the sun-filled family room featuring soaring ceilings, oversized windows, access to the deck & a stylish dry bar. A versatile 1st floor bdrm w/WIC and spa-like ensuite bath offers flexibility for guests or a private home office. A marble-clad powder room and a beautifully designed mudroom w/custom built-ins & direct access to the attached garage enhance the home’s everyday functionality. Upstairs, the primary suite features vaulted ceilings, natural light, a spa-like bath & an outfitted WIC, while 3 more bedrooms share a well-appointed hall bath. The lower level features a spacious rec rm, a laundry room & a substantial finished storage space. Outdoor living is equally impressive, with an expansive deck designed for dining and entertaining, overlooking a fully fenced backyard w/level lawns, mature trees. Ideally located in a sought-after Rye neighborhood near Osborn Elementary School and local parks, this exceptional home offers the perfect balance of neighborhood charm and convenience just 1.5 miles from downtown Rye, Metro-North, restaurants, shops, and waterfront amenities.
    3 days
    |
    1,903
    |
    87
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Houlihan Lawrence Inc. 914-967-7680,

    Joan O'Meara 914-329-5329,

    Mary K. Hawthorn Kmetz 646-352-1701,

    Houlihan Lawrence Inc.

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 994872MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Other
      • Description: Living Room w/Fireplace/Bay Window, Home Office/Bedroom w/WIC/Ensuite Bath, Dining Room, Chef's Kitchen w/Island/Pantry, Steps Down to Family Room w/Doors to Deck, Powder Room, Mudroom w/Access to Attached Garage
      • Level: First
      Other
      • Description: Primary Bedroom w/Large WIC/Ensuite Bath, 3 Bedrooms, Hall Bath, Linen Closet
      • Level: Second
      Other
      • Description: Recreation Room, Finished Storage Room, Laundry Room, Utility Room
      • Level: Lower
      Heating
      • Electric, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Chefs Kitchen, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Dry Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bathroom, Recessed Lighting, Smart Thermostat, Stone Counters
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Finished,See Remarks
      • Attic: Pull Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,761
      • Total interior livable area: 3,761 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Gas Grill
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 9,583 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Near School, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1400146018000010000031
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type
      Condition
      • Year built: 1950
      • Major remodel year: 2015

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Rye

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $850/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $31,600
      • Annual tax amount: $40,060
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 4 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Inclusions: Appliances, Window Treatments, Generator, Light Fixtures, Gas Grill, Outdoor Playset

DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$3,195,000+337.7%$850/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #994872 Report a problem
        12/15/2023Sold$730,000-66.1%$194/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/28/2016Sold$2,155,000-1.8%$573/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4605737 Report a problem
        4/12/2016Pending sale$2,195,000$584/sqft
        Source: Julia B Fee Sotheby's International Realty #4605737 Report a problem
        2/12/2016Listed for sale$2,195,000+47.3%$584/sqft
        Source: Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty #4605737 Report a problem
        11/2/2009Sold$1,490,000-0.3%$396/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/23/2009Listed for sale$1,495,000+0.3%$398/sqft
        Source: Houlihan Lawrence #2923064 Report a problem
        5/9/2009Sold$1,490,000-12.4%$396/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        7/7/2006Sold$1,700,000+48.2%$452/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/9/2003Sold$1,147,000+14.8%$305/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/4/2000Sold$999,000+17.7%$266/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/25/1999Sold$849,000$226/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $31,600
        2024-- $31,600
        2023-- $31,600
        2022-- $31,600 +11.3%
        2021-- $28,400
        2020-- $28,400
        2019-- $28,400
        2018-- $28,400
        2017-- $28,400 +5.6%
        2016-- $26,900
        2015-- $26,900
        2014-- $26,900
        2013-- $26,900
        2012-- $26,900
        2011-- $26,900
        2010-- $26,900
        2009-- $26,900
        2008-- $26,900
        2007-- $26,900
        2006-- $26,900
        2005-- $26,900
        2004-- $26,900
        2003-- $26,900
        2002-- $26,900
        2001-- $26,900
        2000-- $26,900
        1999-- $26,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 10580

        Getting around

        19 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        31 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable