Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $6,752,200

    7 Rhetts Bluff Rd, Kiawah Island, SC 29455

    6beds
    6,000sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2003
    0.75 Acres Lot
    $6,752,200 Zestimate®
    $1,125/sqft
    $8,456 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $6,752,200

    $5.94M - $7.70M

    $8,456/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $8,456/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $8,456/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $39,034/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $39,034/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    The larger-than-life views from this magnificent piece of land make you feel as if you are living on a riverboat, instead of a riverbank. Views of the marsh, creek, and Kiawah River are framed by windows throughout the home. Even more panoramic waterscapes unfold from the pool, spa, deck, and veranda-style screened porch with a beautiful beadboard ceiling and ceiling fans. The home???s open floor plan with hardwood flooring, high ceilings, and custom crown molding gives the copious array of windows opportunities to shine all day long.If it weren???t for the distinct Lowcountry view throughout the windows, you???d think the kitchen was in a villa in the South of France. The GE Monogram six-burner stove is canopied by a striking sapphire blue hood, and enhanced with a tall stone backsplash that perfectly complements the granite countertops. The center island has a sink, plus seating for five, all facing the marvelous view. Cooking and clean-up is truly a breeze in this River???s-edge home with premier appliances.A living room this beautiful and comfortable begs to have people over. But it also works splendidly when you want to cocoon by yourselves and just enjoy the river view. The well-placed fireplace also has a view ??? you can look right through it into the cozy sitting room.Spacious and inspiring sleeping quarters are spread across the second floor. The master suite is the home???s pi??ce de r??sistance, anchored by a fireplace with a stone surround. Everywhere you look you see floor-to-ceiling windows with transoms revealing views of the river and marsh. Tray ceilings extend the effect as you go to explore the master bath. You and your significant other will also love having his-and-hers vanities, an irresistible jet tub, and his-and-hers walk-in closets. Built-ins in the sitting room are perfect for those who have, or want to have, extensive collections of books and mementos.The Rhett???s Bluff neighborhood is home to a pavilion and private boat launch, providing easy deep-water access for neighborhood residents to enjoy the beauty of the Kiawah River. There is simply no more serene setting on the Island.Furnished.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 6
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Trash compactor, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 6,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 7
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage - Attached, Off-street
    Lot
    • Size: 0.75 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2091100023

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 2003

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Kiawah Island

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/27/2013Listing removed$4,150,000$692/sqft
    Source: Kiawah Island Real Estate #a09d000000AqNoPAAV Report a problem
    7/25/2013Listed for sale$4,150,000+3.8%$692/sqft
    4/23/2013Sold$4,000,000-3.6%$667/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/10/2013Pending sale$4,150,000$692/sqft
    Source: Kiawah Island Real Estate #4240007003 Report a problem
    3/29/2013Listed for sale$4,150,000-26.4%$692/sqft
    10/4/2006Sold$5,638,000+252.4%$940/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/27/2001Sold$1,600,000$267/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$59,369 +3.7%$245,520
    2023$57,266 +3.6%$245,520
    2022$55,300 +1.2%$245,520
    2021$54,654 +1.4%$245,520
    2020$53,892 $245,520 +6%
    2019$53,892 $231,600
    2017$53,892 +6.8%$231,600
    2016$50,457 +4.1%$231,600
    2015$48,473 +5.6%$231,600
    2014$45,909 --
    2011$45,909 +0.9%--
    2010$45,483 +0%$236,670
    2009$45,461 +8.4%$236,670 +4.7%
    2008$41,956 +10.5%$226,050
    2006$37,983 +0.1%$226,050
    2005$37,930 +13.9%$226,050 +34.1%
    2004$33,314 +85.6%$168,540 +82.5%
    2003$17,954 +2.9%$92,340 -1.6%
    2002$17,448 +423.7%$93,840 +538.4%
    2000$3,332 $14,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 29455