Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $975,000

    7 Rice Ln, Washington Twp., NJ 07853

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    2.03 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    This Colonial is located in the desirable Grandview Estates! From the moment you entry the two-story foyer you know this is a great home. The warm and inviting interior boosts gleaming wood floors and fresh neutral colors throughout. The two-story great room is open to the kitchen, flooded with natural light and a gas fireplace. The renovated kitchen features a large island, granite countertops, tiled backsplash, lots of cabinetry & walk-in pantry. The office/den has a multitude of uses. The primary suite features two walk-ins, two double closets and a sitting room. The spa-like primary bathroom has a double vanity, large shower, linen closet & luxurious soaking tub. The additional bedrooms have double closets & wood floors. The hall bath has been tastefully renovated. The lower level features a spacious game room with new floor and exercise room with bilco doors. The country setting features stone walls, charming shed, meadow and deck, perfect for outdoor entertaining.
    22 days
    |
    1,248
    |
    53
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John V Schott 973-714-6531,

    Turpin Real Estate, Inc.

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4024030MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Full Bath, Sitting Room, Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 221
      • Dimensions: 17 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 196
      • Dimensions: 14 x 14
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 13 x 10
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower And Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 16 x 14
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 352
      • Dimensions: 22 x 16
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Country Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Area: 336
      • Dimensions: 24 x 14
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 234
      • Dimensions: 18 x 13
      Basement
      • Features: Exercise Room, Rec Room, Storage Room, Utility Room
      Heating
      • 2 Units, Forced Air, Zoned, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • 2 Units, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Level 1
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Office, Rec Room, Exercise Room
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Thermal Windows/Doors, Blinds
      • Basement: Yes,Bilco-Style Door,Partially Finished,Full,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Great Room

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Asphalt, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Open Porch(es)
      • Exterior features: Underground Lawn Sprinkler
      Lot
      • Size: 2.03 Acres
      • Dimensions: 2.032 AC
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Level, Open Lot, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Parcel number: 2338000330001000200000
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Other equipment: Generator-Hookup

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1997
      • Major remodel year: 2017

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Septic 4 Bedroom Town Verified
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Garbage Extra Charge

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector
      • Subdivision: Grandview Estates
      Location
      • Region: Long Valley

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $676,700
      • Annual tax amount: $20,321
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Pending sale$975,000
        Source: GSMLS #4024030 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$975,000+10.8%
        Source: GSMLS #4024030 Report a problem
        6/26/2023Sold$880,000+3.3%
        Source: GSMLS #3837534 Report a problem
        4/28/2023Pending sale$852,000
        Source: GSMLS #3837534 Report a problem
        4/14/2023Listed for sale$852,000+21.7%
        Source: GSMLS #3837534 Report a problem
        3/2/2006Sold$700,000+105.1%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/30/1997Sold$341,257
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$19,631 $676,700
        2024$19,631 +2.3%$676,700 +5.7%
        2023$19,191 +8.7%$640,100
        2022$17,648 +2.8%$640,100
        2021$17,174 +2.7%$640,100
        2020$16,719 +2.3%$640,100
        2019$16,348 +2.2%$640,100
        2018$15,996 +3.1%$640,100
        2017$15,510 +2.1%$640,100
        2016$15,196 +0.9%$640,100
        2015$15,062 +1.1%$640,100
        2014$14,902 -0.3%$640,100
        2013$14,953 +0.1%$640,100
        2012$14,934 +0.6%$640,100
        2011$14,838 +4%$640,100
        2010$14,272 +1.3%$640,100 -11.1%
        2009$14,085 $719,700
        2008-- $719,700 +97.1%
        2007-- $365,100
        2006-- $365,100
        2005-- $365,100
        2004-- $365,100
        2003-- $365,100
        2002-- $365,100
        2001-- $365,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07853

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable