Skip main navigation
Sold for $940,000
  • $940,000

    7 Rugby Road, Westbury, NY 11590

    5beds
    2,740sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1950
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $946,500 Zestimate®
    $343/sqft
    $6,698 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $946,500

    $861,000 - $1.04M

    $6,698/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,698/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,698/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,022/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,022/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Experience Luxury Living in This Exceptional Expanded Cape Welcome to this stunning 5-bedroom, 5-bathroom Expanded Cape, beautifully designed for comfort, elegance, and entertaining. From its inviting curb appeal to its resort-like backyard, this home offers an extraordinary lifestyle. Step inside to a formal dining room, perfect for hosting gatherings, and a warm, inviting living room with a classic fireplace. The huge eat-in kitchen provides abundant space for culinary creativity, while the **separate den—also featuring a fireplace—**offers a cozy retreat for relaxing or entertaining. The home features gleaming hardwood floors throughout, adding timeless charm. The luxurious primary suite includes an en-suite master bath, and the guest room with a private bath provides an ideal space for visitors or multi-generational living. A full finished basement expands your living and recreational options, while the sunroom offers year-round enjoyment and views of the beautiful backyard. Outdoors, enjoy your own private oasis complete with an in-ground swimming pool, perfect for summer fun and entertaining. The 2-car garage adds convenience and ample storage space. This home seamlessly blends elegance, comfort, and exceptional amenities — a true luxury escape. *ASK AGENT ABOUT POSSIBLE RENOVATIONS*

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Frank Failla 516-644-3751,

    Handsome Real Estate Inc 631-706-4002

    Bought with:

    Nina R. Naqvi, 30NA0846650

    Douglas Elliman Real Estate

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 940754MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    Bedroom 1
    • Description: Master w/Ensuite
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 5
    • Description: Formal Living Room
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Basement
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 3
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 4
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 5
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Kitchen
    Features
    • First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Chefs Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Kitchen Island
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,740
    • Total interior livable area: 2,740 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: In Ground
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 0.31 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2255101480002190
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Exp Cape
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • Year built: 1950

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Westbury

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/2/2026Sold$940,000$343/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #940754 Report a problem
    2/1/2026Pending sale$940,000$343/sqft
    12/5/2025Listed for sale$940,000+41.9%$343/sqft
    5/18/2006Sold$662,500$242/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $844,140 +119297.4%
    2023-- $707 -99.9%
    2022-- $767,400
    2021$20,315 +4.7%--
    2020$19,398 +10.3%$994
    2019$17,581 $994
    2018$17,581 +3.6%$994
    2017$16,962 +3.1%$994
    2016$16,459 +422.9%$994
    2015$3,147 -3.3%$994
    2013$3,254 +8.7%$994
    2012$2,995 -71%$994 -8%
    2011$10,327 -0.3%$1,080 -14.3%
    2010$10,358 $1,260 -14.6%
    2009-- $1,476 +6%
    2008-- $1,393 +5.9%
    2006-- $1,315 -39.5%
    2005-- $2,173 -43.5%
    2004-- $3,844 -7%
    2003-- $4,134 -62.4%
    2002-- $11,000
    2001-- $11,000
    2000-- $11,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 11590