Skip main navigation
Active
  • $399,000

    7 Vansickle Rd, Sandyston Twp., NJ 07826

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    1.28 Acres Lot
    $430,500 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful bi-level on over one acre of park-like property! Renovated upper level features hardwood floors, an updated kitchen with stone back splash, oak cabinetry, stainless steel range and dishwasher. Spacious tiered decking overlooking a serene, tree-lined yard complete with a cozy firepit and patio. The open living and dining area features oversized windows that provide abundance of natural light. 3 Good sized bedrooms and a full bathroom with walk in tub with shower. The lower level is waiting to be finished, Ideal space for office, guest room or recreation room. The ground level also offers a laundry/utility room and a free standing Pellet stove, great for supplemental heat! The spacious new shed, with lean-to, is a nice addition to the property. Close to Stokes State Forest hiking trails and the Flatbrook river fishing area. Major updates include septic (2016), kitchen (2016), Bathroom (2016) and roof (2013) Solar Panels (2018) underground pet fencing with collar (2017) .....Don't miss this gem!
    8 days
    |
    697
    |
    73
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marjorie Morville 973-296-7182,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4026819MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 90
      • Dimensions: 10 x 9
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 90
      • Dimensions: 10 x 9
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 108
      • Dimensions: 9 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Separate Dining Area
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Heating
      • Baseboard - Electric, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Ground Level
      Features
      • Storage Room, Utility Room
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: None,Partial
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Pellet Stove, Recreation Room, Wood Stove-Freestanding

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Asphalt
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: Bi-Level
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 1.28 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.28 AC
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 2817012030000000060003

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1978
      • Major remodel year: 2016

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic 3 Bedroom Town Verified
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Cable Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Sandyston

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $191,200
      • Annual tax amount: $6,382
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      • Exclusions: gun safe will be removed prior to closing
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $430,500

        $400,000 - $461,000

        $2,930/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$399,000+90%
        Source: GSMLS #4026819 Report a problem
        10/7/2016Sold$210,000-4.5%
        Source: GSMLS #3309177 Report a problem
        6/17/2016Price change$220,000-4.3%
        Source: Weichert Realtors #3309177 Report a problem
        5/24/2016Listed for sale$230,000-19.6%
        Source: Weichert Realtors #3309177 Report a problem
        10/30/2006Sold$286,000+5100%
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        12/6/1977Sold$5,500
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,042 $191,200
        2024$6,042 +3.1%$191,200
        2023$5,858 +4.6%$191,200
        2022$5,598 +3.2%$191,200
        2021$5,424 +9.1%$191,200
        2020$4,973 +0.6%$191,200
        2019$4,943 +1.7%$191,200
        2018$4,858 -0.5%$191,200
        2017$4,881 +3.6%$191,200
        2016$4,713 -0.9%$191,200
        2015$4,755 +2.3%$191,200 -17.4%
        2014$4,648 -1%$231,600
        2013$4,697 +4.9%$231,600
        2012$4,479 +3.9%$231,600
        2011$4,310 +1.9%$231,600
        2010$4,229 +6.8%$231,600
        2009$3,960 $231,600
        2008-- $231,600
        2007-- $231,600 +113.5%
        2006-- $108,500
        2005-- $108,500
        2004-- $108,500
        2003-- $108,500
        2002-- $108,500
        2001-- $108,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Layton

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable