Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $3,795,000

    7 Waverly Road, Darien, CT 06820

    4beds
    3,560sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $1,066/sqft
    $131/mo HOA

    What's special

    LIVE THE PERPETUAL VACATION LIFE IN NOROTON BAY - Experience this chic, sun-drenched Beach Colonial, perfectly situated on an open double lot. Extensively remodeled, the home's bright, open configuration is designed for effortless year-round family living and entertaining. Enjoy seamless indoor-outdoor living with expansive terraces, professionally landscaped grounds, and a charming signature front porch. Retreat to the primary suite or the home office to enjoy serene water views. As part of "The Bay" community, you are steps away from a private beach, pier, and a private yacht club. Association amenities include boat moorings, a seasonal snack bar, and a vibrant year-round social calendar. All of this with Darien's award winning schools and an easy commute to NYC. A true gem on Fairfield County's Gold Coast - this is a MUST-SEE!!!
    29 days
    |
    4,080
    |
    196
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bob S. Green (203)858-5129,

    William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l 203-655-8234

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24168705MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Laundry, Sitting Room, Workshop
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Bedroom Suite, Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 438.47 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16.3 x 26.9
      Bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 239.08 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.9 x 17.2
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bookcases, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 118.65 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.5 x 11.3
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 146.05 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.5 x 12.7
      Dining room
      • Features: Bay/Bow Window, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 184.45 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.9 x 15.5
      Family room
      • Features: 2 Story Window(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Built-in Features, Wood Stove, French Doors, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 438.96 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18.6 x 23.6
      Kitchen
      • Features: Remodeled, Built-in Features, Quartz Counters, Country, Kitchen Island, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 223.31 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.7 x 16.3
      Living room
      • Features: Bay/Bow Window, Beamed Ceilings, Built-in Features, Fireplace, French Doors
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 236.81 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.9 x 19.9
      Office
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 134.85 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9.3 x 14.5
      Other
      • Features: Palladian Window(s), Skylight, Atrium, Eating Space, Sliders
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 160.16 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.2 x 14.3
      Sun room
      • Features: Slate Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 181.09 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9.1 x 19.9
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Zoned, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Range, Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Freezer, Subzero, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Upper Level, Mud Room
      Features
      • Wired for Data, Smart Thermostat
      • Windows: Thermopane Windows
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,560
      • Total interior livable area: 3,560 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,560

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden, Lighting, Underground Sprinkler
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Dock or Mooring, Beach Access, Water Community
      Lot
      • Size: 0.42 Acres
      • Features: Level, Landscaped, Open Lot, In Flood Zone
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 108333
      • Zoning: RNBD
      • Other equipment: Generator Ready

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Shingle Siding, Shake Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1954

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Windows

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Health Club, Paddle Tennis, Park, Playground, Public Rec Facilities, Tennis Court(s)
      • Subdivision: Noroton Bay
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Playground, Recreation Facilities, Clubhouse, Lake/Beach Access
      • Services included: Road Maintenance
      • HOA fee: $1,575 annually
      Location
      • Region: Darien

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,066/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,002,420
      • Annual tax amount: $30,997
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Exclusions: Five Fig Trees
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Pending sale$3,795,000$1,066/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24168705 Report a problem
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$3,795,000+80.7%$1,066/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24168705 Report a problem
        5/1/2012Sold$2,100,000-6.5%$590/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #98502326 Report a problem
        12/6/2011Price change$2,245,000-10%$631/sqft
        Source: HALSTEAD PROPERTY Report a problem
        12/3/2011Price change$2,495,000-3.9%$701/sqft
        Source: HALSTEAD PROPERTY Report a problem
        5/26/2011Listed for sale$2,595,000$729/sqft
        Source: HALSTEAD PROPERTY #98502326 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$30,997 +5.4%$2,002,420
        2024$29,416 +13%$2,002,420 +35.5%
        2023$26,031 +2.2%$1,478,190
        2022$25,469 +2.3%$1,478,190
        2021$24,893 +3.1%$1,478,190
        2020$24,139 -0.9%$1,478,190
        2019$24,346 +1.6%$1,478,190 -0.8%
        2018$23,964 -0.5%$1,490,300
        2017$24,083 +2.5%$1,490,300
        2016$23,502 +2.7%$1,490,300
        2015$22,876 +2.3%$1,490,300
        2014$22,369 -4%$1,490,300 -15.7%
        2013$23,289 +3.9%$1,768,340
        2012$22,423 +4.8%$1,768,340 +0.8%
        2011$21,401 +3.9%$1,754,200
        2010$20,594 +3.3%$1,754,200
        2009$19,945 +17%$1,754,200 +49.7%
        2008$17,047 +4.9%$1,171,590
        2007$16,250 +3.5%$1,171,590
        2006$15,699 -28%$1,171,590 -30%
        2005$21,792 +55.6%$1,673,700 +42.9%
        2004$14,001 +69.3%$1,171,590 +85.1%
        2003$8,268 -7.7%$633,080 -0.9%
        2001$8,958 +7.3%$638,960 -30%
        2000$8,345 +12.2%$912,800 +117.5%
        1999$7,436 $419,650

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Norton

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable