Charming 2-bedroom, 2-bath home nestled on gently rolling land with a private, wooded setting. This inviting property features an open-concept living area with vaulted ceilings and a floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace that anchors the space with warmth and character. The kitchen offers classic wood cabinetry and flows easily into the main living area, perfect for everyday living or entertaining. Step outside to the expansive covered deck overlooking the peaceful natural surroundings—an ideal spot for morning coffee or relaxing evenings year-round. The fully finished basement significantly expands your living space, offering a large open area perfect for a recreation room, media space, home office, or guest quarters, along with additional rooms and a full bath for added flexibility. A circular driveway provides easy access and ample parking. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence, investment opportunity, or mountain-style retreat, this home offers comfort, space, and a tranquil setting to enjoy.
For sale
$319,700
70 Beaver Ridge Trl, Murphy, NC 28906
2beds
--sqft
Est.:
Residential, Cabin, Single Family Residence
Built in 1987
0.7 Acres Lot
$312,200 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$20/mo HOA
What's special
Fully finished basementVaulted ceilingsPrivate wooded settingExpansive covered deckCircular drivewayPeaceful natural surroundingsAmple parking
- 26 days |
- 766 |
- 41 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Donna Srabian Team 828-557-5070,
REMAX Town & Country - Murphy
Source: Mountain Lakes BOR,MLS#: 158080
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Basement, Bonus Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
Basement
- Description: 3 Room,1 Bath
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Connection
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Drywall, Insulation, Primary on Main, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Access Only
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: RV Access/Parking, Circular Driveway, Gravel, No Garage
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck/Patio
Lot
- Size: 0.7 Acres
- Dimensions: .70
- Features: Level/Rolling Land, Less than 1 Acre, Unrestricted
Details
- Parcel number: 550109587
- Zoning description: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin
- Property subtype: Residential, Cabin, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar, Frame
- Foundation: Combination, Permanent
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Good
- Year built: 1987
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Shared Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Gene Sneed Beaver Ridge
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $240 annually
Location
- Region: Murphy
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $111,240
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$312,200
$297,000 - $328,000
$2,375/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $319,700+82.7% |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,650+3.4% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2022 | Listed for rent | $1,595 |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2021 | Sold | $175,000-2.2% |
Source: NGBOR #307491 Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2021 | Pending sale | $179,000 |
Source: NGBOR #307491 Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2021 | Price change | $179,000-1.6% |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2021 | Pending sale | $182,000 |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2021 | Listed for sale | $182,000 |
Source: NGBOR #307491 Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2021 | Pending sale | $182,000 |
Source: | ||
| 7/5/2021 | Contingent | $182,000 |
Source: NGBOR #307491 Report a problem | ||
| 7/5/2021 | Listed for sale | $182,000 |
Source: | ||
| 6/11/2021 | Pending sale | $182,000 |
Source: NGBOR #307491 Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2021 | Price change | $182,000-9% |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2021 | Listed for sale | $199,900+53.8% |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2011 | Sold | $130,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2008 | Sold | $130,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $111,240 |
| 2024 | -- | $111,240 |
| 2023 | $864 | $111,240 |
| 2022 | -- | $111,240 |
| 2021 | $734 +6.5% | $111,240 |
| 2020 | $689 | $111,240 -0.3% |
| 2019 | -- | $111,560 |
| 2018 | -- | $111,560 |
| 2017 | -- | $111,560 |
| 2016 | -- | $111,560 |
| 2015 | $766 | $111,560 -8.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $121,660 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28906
Getting around
1 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Murphy ElementaryGrades: PK-5Distance: 3.2 mi
- 5/10Murphy MiddleGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.1 mi
- 7/10Murphy HighGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.2 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Murphy
Source: Mountain Lakes BOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- North Carolina
- Cherokee County
- Murphy
- 28906
- 70 Beaver Ridge Trl