Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $400,000

    70 Beech Plains Road, Buxton, ME 04093

    --beds
    --baths
    5.98Acres
    : 
    Land
    Built in ----
    5.98 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    On-site electricityAlready clearedBeautifully landscapedTwo existing wellsPaved shared driveway
    Build your dream home on this desirable 5.98-acre lot in Buxton. The property features a paved shared driveway and is already cleared, beautifully landscaped, and ready for it's next owner! Two existing wells and on-site electricity add immediate value, along with an oversized two-car garage that includes a partially finished second-floor space—perfect for storage, a workshop, or future expansion. Conveniently located just minutes from the local grocery store and gas station, with a short drive to Saco and easy access to the interstate.
    142 days
    |
    111
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Coldwell Banker Realty 207-773-1990

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1647326MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel, Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site
      Lot
      • Size: 5.98 Acres
      • Features: Level, Open Lot, Rolling Slope
      Details
      • Parcel number: BUXTM0010B0073
      • Zoning: Buxton

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
      • Water: Private, Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Buxton

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $259,000
      • Annual tax amount: $2,952
      • Date on market: 12/29/2025
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,380/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Pending sale$400,000
        Source: Maine Listings #1647326 Report a problem
        12/29/2025Listed for sale$400,000
        Source: Maine Listings #1647326 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,846 +5.4%$259,000
        2023$2,701 +1.8%$259,000
        2022$2,652 +16.2%$259,000 +64.1%
        2021$2,282 -0.8%$157,791
        2020$2,301 +6.1%$157,791 +7.9%
        2019$2,168 +4.8%$146,300
        2018$2,069 +4%$146,300
        2017$1,990 +4.2%$146,300
        2016$1,909 +0.7%$146,300
        2015$1,895 +2%$146,300
        2014$1,858 +1.6%$146,300
        2013$1,829 $146,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04093

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable