Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $50K (4/28)
    $499,000

    70 Hulsey Rd, Jacksonville, AL 36265

    3beds
    2baths
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    12 Acres Lot
    $480,900 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    In ground poolPrivate lakeLow maintenance brick homeLandscaped watersidePaddle boat pathsRemodeled kitchen
    Huge Price Adjustment and new improvements! This Jacksonville gem is a special and unique find!12 acres including your own private lake surround this one level ranch with three beds and two baths; perfect for any stage of life and any family! Experience owning your own paddle boat paths, and ''Chicken Island'' featuring a custom chicken cabin! Stroll beside your own landscaped waterside, and enjoy multiple fruit trees like peach, fig, and even many banana! Rest easy in the low maintenance brick home with a remodeled kitchen. Mother in law has a separate cabin with its own septic, water, and electrical connection, also welcome visitors to an additional area with another septic, water, and electrical connection for a camper or future build. Finally, relax in the in ground pool
    84 days
    |
    472
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alicia Anne Homburger 256-252-6310,

    Exit Realty - Anchor South

    Source: LMMLS,MLS#: 26-222MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Body of water: Private
      Lot
      • Size: 12 Acres
      • Features: Lot Remarks
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0708340000050.000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • Year built: 1974

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Jacksonville

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $267,720
      • Annual tax amount: $820
      • Date on market: 2/18/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $480,900

        $457,000 - $505,000

        $1,927/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Price change$499,000-9.1%
        Source: LMMLS #26-222 Report a problem
        2/18/2026Listed for sale$549,000+251.7%
        Source: LMMLS #26-222 Report a problem
        6/24/2014Sold$156,100+0.7%
        Source: GALMLS #590198 Report a problem
        4/11/2014Pending sale$155,000
        Source: Northeast Alabama Real Estate Co., LLC dba Keller Williams Realty Group #590198 Report a problem
        3/13/2014Listed for sale$155,000

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$820 -2.9%$22,300 -2.7%
        2023$844 +12.5%$22,920 +11.7%
        2022$750 +45.6%$20,520 +41.3%
        2021$515 +7.7%$14,520 +6.9%
        2020$479 $13,580 -28.8%
        2019$479 -1.6%$19,078 +43.7%
        2018$486 +4.2%$13,280 +21.8%
        2017$467 +23.9%$10,900 -0.4%
        2016$377 $10,940 -39%
        2013$377 -41.9%$17,920 +0.1%
        2010$648 $17,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 36265

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable