Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $735,500

    70 Prospect Pl, Rutherford, NJ 07070

    3beds
    1,700sqft
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1902
    -- sqft lot
    $735,500 Zestimate®
    $433/sqft
    $3,011 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $735,500

    $684,000 - $794,000

    $3,011/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,011/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,011/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,895/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,895/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 1700 square foot multi family home has 3 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 70 Prospect Pl, Rutherford, NJ 07070.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,700 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 3,676 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5600089000000039

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1902

DateEventPrice
    11/10/2021Sold$495,000-0.8%$291/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/11/2021Listing removed--
    Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing Service, Inc Report a problem
    6/1/2021Listed for sale$499,000-6.7%$294/sqft
    Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing Service, Inc #21021271 Report a problem
    4/14/2021Listing removed--
    11/15/2020Price change$535,000-2.7%$315/sqft
    Source: Oxford Property Group LLC #20048104 Report a problem
    11/3/2020Listed for sale$550,000-8.2%$324/sqft
    9/30/2020Listing removed$599,000$352/sqft
    Source: Oxford Property Group LLC #20020991 Report a problem
    7/10/2020Price change$599,000-3.2%$352/sqft
    4/23/2020Listing removed$3,692$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/21/2020Listed for rent$3,692+11.9%$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/1/2020Price change$619,000-4.6%$364/sqft
    Source: Oxford Property Group LLC #1952064 Report a problem
    2/1/2020Price change$649,000-4.4%$382/sqft
    Source: Oxford Property Group LLC #1952064 Report a problem
    11/19/2019Listed for sale$679,000$399/sqft
    Source: Oxford Property Group LLC #1952064 Report a problem
    11/18/2019Listing removed$3,300$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/25/2019Listed for rent$3,300$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/11/2019Listing removed$679,000$399/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/30/2019Listed for sale$679,000+134.1%$399/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/26/2018Sold$290,000+0%$171/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/17/2018Price change$289,900-3.3%$171/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Garden State #1805461 Report a problem
    4/5/2018Listed for sale$299,900$176/sqft
    2/28/2018Listing removed$299,900$176/sqft
    2/15/2018Listed for sale$299,900-44.8%$176/sqft
    8/16/2016Sold$543,000+193.5%$319/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/27/2001Sold$185,000$109/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,809 $410,400
    2024$12,809 -5.4%$410,400 -7.8%
    2023$13,534 +1.9%$444,900
    2022$13,276 +1.9%$444,900
    2021$13,031 +6.9%$444,900
    2020$12,186 +1.4%$444,900
    2019$12,017 $444,900
    2018$12,017 +3.7%$444,900
    2017$11,585 +2.8%$444,900
    2016$11,269 +3.2%$444,900
    2015$10,918 +3%$444,900
    2014$10,598 +5.1%$444,900
    2013$10,086 $444,900
    2012$10,086 +2.5%$444,900
    2011$9,841 +5%$444,900
    2010$9,374 +3.2%$444,900
    2009$9,080 $444,900
    2007-- $444,900
    2006-- $444,900 +253.1%
    2005-- $126,000 +2.7%
    2004-- $122,700
    2003-- $122,700
    2002-- $122,700
    2001-- $122,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07070